Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2009, 01:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


I replaced my old Honeywell thermostat with a new VisionPro IAQ thermostat. I am a little confused on the wiring so I will lay it out with what I have and what I think should be wired from the furnace to the interface IAQ module.

My current furnace is a Carrier WeatherMaker Infinity Model 58MVP100-20 gas furnance with a Carrier AC unit and an AprilAire 700 Humidifier currently hooked up.

Current hookup from existing furnace to thermostat & humidifier:


Infinity Current Thermostat
W2-jumpered with W/W1
Common Blue wire - to humidifier
W/W1 White wire - to Thermostat
Y/Y2 Yellow wire - to Thermosat
R Red wire - to Thermostat
G Green Wire - to Thermostat
Hum Black Wire - to humidifier

After I hook up the three wires from the thermostat to the interface module I think that the existing wires from the furnace and humidifier should be hooked up to the interface module as follows:

Infinity IAQ interface module

W2-jumpered with W/W1
Common To Common
W/W1 To W1
Y/Y2 To Y
R To R (maybe to RC & RH also)
G To Green

AprilAire 700 To HUM 1 & 2

Am I way off base here? Any responses would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Greg

hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 04:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Dr Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Central IL
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


yes that should work

Jump R RC RH these need to have the jumper

You do not need to jump W1 and W2 just set the stat to single stage.

Dr Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 09:44 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


I guess that I forgot to put in one additional hookup to the IAQ which was the AC unit.

The current AC unit has two wires which are indicated below and their connection to the current furnace/thermostat wires:

AC unit Red wire to Y/Y2 on furnace
AC unit White wire to C (24 V) on furnace thermostat

Should these two wires be hooked up to the appropriate connections on the IAQ unit? I am not sure if there is suppose to be 2 wires to the same connection on the IAW unit so any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 12:54 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


Y1 from the IAQ should be already hooked to the Y/Y2 terminal on the Infinity.
So the wires from the outdoor unit just hook to the C, and Y/Y2 of the furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 01:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


I am still a little confused.

If I understand you correctly what you are saying is that I should take the white wire from the AC unit and also hook it to the "C" terminal on the IAQ unit which would have two wires connected to it: 1 from the furnace and 1 from the AC unit. Is this correct.

The red wire from the AC unit would be connected to the "Y" terminal on the IAQ which would also have the yellow wire from the furnace attached to it so there would be two conections to the "Y" terminal: one from the furnace and one from the AC unit?

I am assuming that if there is only a Y and a Y2 on the IAQ that when you say Y1 you are refeering to the Y terminal on the IAQ?

Thanks
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 03:02 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


The wires from the A/C unit connect to the furnaces C and Y/Y2 terminal.

The IAQ's Y1 connects to the furnaces Y/Y2 terminal.

I'm not sure what wire designation your furnace has for its A/C terminals.So thats why I type Y/Y2.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 03:24 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


The C on the furnace already goes to the C on the IAQ
The Y/Y2 (only one terminal on the furnace) already goes to the Y on the IAQ

So I guess I am confused why the AC wires would go to the furnace C and Y/Y2 connections
when these wires are already hooked to the C and Y on the IAQ.

On my Infinity the connections are:

W2 C W/W1 Y/Y2 R G HUM (The W2 on the infinity is jumpered with the W/W1 connections on the infinity)

I was going to make the connections to the IAQ as follows:
W/W1/W2 (all jumpered) on furnace to W1 on IAQ
C on furnace to C on IAQ
Y/Y2 on furnace to Y on IAQ
R on furnace to R on IAQ
G on furnace to G on IAQ

C on AC to C on IAQ
Y on AC to Y on IAQ

I guess what I am confused on is when you say "The wires from the A/C unit connect to the furnaces C and Y/Y2 terminal." The furnaces C and Y/Y2 are already connected to the IAQ C and Y1 so do the C and Y wires from the AC unit connect to the furnaces C and Y/Y2 or the IAQ's C and Y terminals?

Thanks
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 03:54 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 07:35 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


The A/C wires connect directly to the furnace.

The IAQ's wires will be connected to the same location on the furnace.

You use the furnace terminals for both their function, and as junction terminals. The IAQ's terminals don't have a lot of room.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 08:30 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


Ok, I get it now.

Currently all of the wires originate in the furnace with only one wire on each of the furnace connectors on the furnace panel and are terminated outside of the furnace with their respective wires to the thermostat and humidifier.

So instead of using the terminals on the furnace as a junction box I should just be able to connect the appropriate wires together outside the furnace and then terminate one wire to each of the appropriate IAQ connectors?

Is it more professional or an industry standard to use the furnace connectors as the junction box instead of making all of the connections outside the furnace using wire nut connectors to connect the appropriate wires or is it just a matter of preference?

Thanks
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 10:27 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


Looks better if all the wire junctions are in the furnace.
Instead of just outside the furnace.

I think it looks much better and is more professional if the terminals are used for junctions instead of wire nuts.
With the exception, that if you have 3 or more wires to go to a terminal, you should use a wire nut and pigtail connection then.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 10:57 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


Thanks for all of the help. I am going to do the installation tomorrow and see how it goes now that I am confident I know where everything goes.
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 12:06 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


I hooked up the thermostat this morning went into the installer mode and set up each item. I went into the installer test mode option and the AC and heating appears to be working with no error codes generated. During the heat test the furnace turned on and went into the higher fan mode. I currently have the fan on "ON".

However, I am now getting an error code of 44 on my Infinity Furnace (4 green, 4 Amber): Blower Calibration Fault - Indicates the calculated blower speed is below 250 or above 1300 RPM. Unit will default to low or high heat mode if possible. If this fault occurs in conjunction with fault #41 check wiring to motor otherwise refer to the trouble-shooting guide. If this fault occurs by itself check for undersized ductwork, or excessive static caused by a dirty filter, or closed registers.

I did not get this error previously.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 12:39 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


Check to make sure you didn't pinch or loosen any factory wires.

Could be a loose molex plug for the blower.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 12:47 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell IAQ Wiring


I checked the filters and the pre filters on my electronic air filter were very dirty. I took them out and cleaned them along with the cells and the Infinity error code has gone away with the fan on constant. The error code may have been there when I turned off the furnace to make the new thermostat connections. Anyway I believe that the problem is solved.

Now I have to hook in my Aprilaire 700 humidifier and I thought I had it figured out but now I am not so sure.

I am not sure how the IAW module hooks up to the Aprilaire 700 control panel. The IAQ has HUM 1 and 2 connections on it.

The Aprilaire control panel has R and C connections which require 24 volts and two H connections which go to the brown wires on the humidifier. The furnace has HUM and C which both supply 24 volts so I am assuming that these go to the R & C connections on the Aprilaire control panel. Without using the IAW I think that the two Aprilaire brown wires would go to the two H connections on the Aprilaire control panel.


Last edited by hugginsg; 02-08-2009 at 02:49 PM.
hugginsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
Honeywell Thermostat Wiring Differences DavidHwang HVAC 16 01-28-2012 02:11 PM
Honeywell stat wiring w/ Trane furnace JaePee HVAC 7 01-18-2009 06:50 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.