Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2012, 11:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Thanks in advance for the help!

I have a HE365A that I installed myself last year (along with a new honeywell humidistat) and it worked great through the winter. This season I can't get it to work. I've whipped out the multi-meter to try and help diagnose, but still can't figure it out.

I'm getting 24v out of the humidistat and 110v out of the furnace board. The motor is getting its 110v and the solenoid is getting it's 24v as well. Neither the blower nor the solenoid kick on though, which is baffling me. Are they linked through the magnetic switch on the circuit board such that if one is not getting a current flowing, neither of them will turn on?

That's all I can guess that the (what I imagine is a) current sensing magnet switch on the board (labeled K1) would be doing.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

bashless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:14 PM   #2
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Is your humid wired to come on a call for humidity regardless if the furnace is in a heating cycle?

If you are getting 24v at solenoid it should open and allow water to come in.

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada ontario
Posts: 117
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


hi there ,, double check that have 24volts when you check at the two solinoid valve leads and there connected to the valve ? if you do ,,, turn off the power ,,disconect the line leads at the solinoid valve and ohm check using yur meter the soilinoid coil. see if it has an open circut ,,, let me know how ya make out
hvac dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:32 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Thanks for the quick replies...you guys are awesome.

Ok....so I don't have 24 volts, and I'm more confused now.

I actually bought a second circuit board thinking that was for sure the problem (before posting here first...I just learned my lesson). The old board is spitting out 7v to the solenoid. The new board spits out 1.5v to the solenoid.

Was my guess correct about that current sensing switch keeping the fan from running? I can't figure out any other reason why the fan wouldn't run even though the water isn't flowing. I assume that keeps you from doing crazy things like wiring the 24v in directly to the solenoid...

Thanks!
bashless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada ontario
Posts: 117
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


do u have 24v at the humidistat from one terminal to ground ? then check the other terminal to ground let me know the readings pls
hvac dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:54 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Out of the humidistat (at the circuit board) I get 29v from A to B. A to gnd is 10.5v, B to gnd is 0.9v

The transformer is the standard humidifer 24v 10A transformer.

And to answer your earlier question, it's wired to the furnace board such that it passes voltage whenever the fan is on.
bashless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:04 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada ontario
Posts: 117
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


with fan in on postion and humidistat set at highest set point you shud have 24v to ground on both terminals ,, do you have that with fan running and humidistat closed ?
hvac dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:19 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


This is all with the fan on (I get 0V with it not running):

With humidistat off (i.e. set to 0%), I get 7.8v and 0.2v out of the two transformer leads to ground.

With the humidistat on, I get 6.5v and 1.75v to ground.

I mis-spoke earlier. It's a 24v, 10w, 0.45A transformer.

I'm going to turn in for the evening and check back in the morning, I really appreciate the help!
bashless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:32 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada ontario
Posts: 117
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Ok , check for power supply from transformer see if there's 24v at leads and check each terminal to ground let me know what u get . If nothing make sure you have line voltage on primary side if transformer ,,
hvac dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:06 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


What I posted above (copied again here) was the output of the transformer going into the humidistat (this is measured at the transformer out leads):

With humidistat off (i.e. set to 0%), I get 7.8v and 0.2v out of the two transformer leads to ground.

With the humidistat on, I get 6.5v and 1.75v to ground.

What I'm getting out of the humidistat (with it turned to 100%) is as follows (this is measured at the humidifier circuit board):

29v from A to B. A to gnd is 10.5v, B to gnd is 0.9v


Thanks!
bashless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:33 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Is there any chance my transformer is the issue here? I don't get why I could be getting ~29v to the humidifier circuit board and yet nothing else is working properly.

The transformer and circuit board are both brand new, and the unit and humidistat are only one year old.

Thanks,
Scott
bashless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 05:08 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,486
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Pics of where the wires are connected may help.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:49 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada ontario
Posts: 117
Default

Honeywell HE365A Not Working


Yes snap some pics will help emensly keep us posted

hvac dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
outlets not working jackandjill Electrical 10 06-11-2014 11:52 AM
LCD Display on Honeywell thermostat is not working mzelenak HVAC 1 11-07-2012 12:20 PM
Honeywell Screen Went Blank II diy09 HVAC 4 06-28-2012 03:36 PM
Wiring Aprilaire 700a to Honeywell EIM and Furnace mk5tdi HVAC 9 03-09-2012 05:19 PM
Honeywell mini zone and generator power daddyrabbit HVAC 2 02-12-2010 10:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.