Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2011, 05:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


So this is a new Tstat which was recommended by the supplier to go along with our new furnace. My worry is that it is to sensitive. I notice this morning that it cycled 3 times in less than 45min. It was set to 70* which the furnace turns off at but when it came back on it still read that the Temp was 70* and the Call for heat temp was 70*. Are there settings i am unaware of? I dont see anything in the manuals.

MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


What you don't see is the decimal point. On at 70.1 off at 70.9
That's the honeywell way.

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Master of Cold For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-24-2011), MNice (10-24-2011)
Old 10-24-2011, 06:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Really! Doesnt this make a furnace short cycle more?
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:21 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,497
Rewards Points: 2,678
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Check to see what then CPH is set to. It could be set to for, if it is, set it to 3, or 2.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 07:56 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Check to see what then CPH is set to. It could be set to for, if it is, set it to 3, or 2.

Setup function #5(Stage 1 heat cycle rate(CPH:Cycles/hour) is set to 3 (for hot water systems & furnaces of over 90% Effiency

#5 also has a * that states (Other cycle rate options: 2,4,6,7,8,10,11, or 12 CPH)

Setup function #6(stage 2 heat cycle) is set to 5(for gas or oil furnaces of less than 90% efficiency.

Shouldn't my 2nd stage be set for of 90% efficiency? It is a 95% Comfort-Aire.

Last edited by MNice; 10-24-2011 at 07:58 PM.
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:32 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,497
Rewards Points: 2,678
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Setting 6 to 3 will tend to give you more short cycling. Set 5 to 2.

Your furnace is probably over sized.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Setting 6 to 3 will tend to give you more short cycling. Set 5 to 2.

Your furnace is probably over sized.
It's a 75K btu. 1st stage is 45k and 2nd is 75k. it hasn't been remotely cold enough to call for second stage. It is what they spec'd for our house. Could it be a supply/return pressure problem? There is no faults being thrown. Our night time temp setting is 63*. It calls for it to be 68* @ 5:30am. Between 5:30 and 6:30 it will cycle 2-3 times. I am just wondering if there is a parameter not being met and it calls for it to shutdown. It does shutdown normally i.e. burners turn off, fan continues to run for "x" amount of time, and the exhaust purges 'x" amount of time once burners turn off.

Noticed doin the Tstat test in the manual when the furnace calls for heat it seems to be in the 2nd stage and not utilizing the 1st stage.

Last edited by MNice; 10-27-2011 at 10:37 PM. Reason: To add :
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 04:19 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,497
Rewards Points: 2,678
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Are you sure the wires for second stage are connected at the furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 07:23 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


This is how it is wired.

Need Some Start up help.
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 01:37 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,497
Rewards Points: 2,678
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


It looks to be wired right.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 02:04 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Thats why i wondered if it might be a factory setting on the furnace end.
MNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 02:10 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,497
Rewards Points: 2,678
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000 Th6220D1002


Could be the dip switches aren't set right, they have to be set to use the thermostat.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
MNice (10-28-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Focus PRO6000 namasil HVAC 7 10-02-2011 05:09 AM
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 07:41 AM
Honeywell Focus Pro 5000 gobob2 HVAC 2 01-27-2010 07:49 PM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 09:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 08:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.