Honeywell Focus PRO6000 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 10:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


I am installing a programmable thermostat, TH6220D1002. I would like to make sure I am connecting the wires to the correct terminals. The old thermostat (manual) is on the left, the new on the right.
MANUAL ............ TH6220D1002
R ........................ R & RC
O ........................ O/B
C ......................... C
Y1 ....................... y
E/W1 .................... E
G ......................... G
W2 ...................... ???
??? ..................... AUX

The new terminals are obvious for the most part. I am concerned about terminal E/W1 and terminal W2. These terminals are tied together on the old thermostat.

Do I tie together terminal E and terminal AUX on the new thermostat? OR do I leave AUX empty?

Advertisement

namasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 11:02 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,364
Rewards Points: 1,092
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


add a jumper to tie them together on the new stat as well. and jumper Aux to E

Advertisement

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:50 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


Actually on that stat the e and aux terminals are energized in emergence heat. No jumper is needed.
In the olden days, the heat pump had an outdoor temp sensor that would lock out the heat strips above a certain temperature. The E feature of the stat was used to bypass the sensor. Modern systems don't use that sensor anymore.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 07:49 AM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,364
Rewards Points: 1,092
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


"Install field jumper between Aux and E if there is no emergency heat relay." Page 4 of the installation manual. If you dont do this then when the unit calls for aux heat the system most likely wont keep up and then you would have to manually put it on emergency heat.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:42 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,410
Rewards Points: 4,472
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


Look at your new thermostat. There are 2 sets of terminal designations. W2 and Aux are the same terminal. Put the old W2 to the new stats W2. And jumper it to E.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 09:31 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


What I was saying, is that when you put the stat in em heat, the aux and e terminals are engaged. Here is a pic of my 3h/2c stat. I don't have the ability to seperate the two.
Attached Images
 
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:03 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


After thinking about this for a minute, the 3 and 4 thousand series requires a jumper, 5,6,7, and 8 thousand don't.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 06:09 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,410
Rewards Points: 4,472
Default

Honeywell Focus PRO6000


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
After thinking about this for a minute, the 3 and 4 thousand series requires a jumper, 5,6,7, and 8 thousand don't.
The TH6220 needs jumper, the TH6320 doesn't.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
honeywell focus pro6000 , hvac , th6220d1002


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 08:41 AM
Honeywell Focus Pro 5000 gobob2 HVAC 2 01-27-2010 08:49 PM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 10:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 09:33 AM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts