Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2009, 07:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Aquastat/switching relay question


Hello all

I'm a not a total noob to HVAC but I know enough to get me into trouble so I was hoping a few of you guys could help me. I'm probably also going to get terms wrong so bare with me

The house in question is small and has a pretty simple setup. 1 zone for the upstairs, a second for the basement. The upstairs t-stat is linked to a honeywell aquastat mounted on the boiler. The t-stat for the basement is wired to a honeywell RA89A switching relay. Each zone has its own circulator. The house also has a tankless hot water coil as part of the boiler setup.

I woke up this morning to no heat in zone 1. (Zone 2 is normally kept off) After troubleshooting I found that the circulator was not being engaged when the t-stat called for heat and the burner fired. This would cause the boiler to quickly reach temp and shut off. I tested the hot water and it still worked.

I'm thinking that the relay that engages the circulator failed in the aquastat. Since I'm not using the second zone in the basement, would it be alright to wire the upstairs t-stat to the basements relay, instead of the aquastat box, and then just connect that to zone 1's circulator and be fine? I know that this will leave me with a none active zone 2, but that will be ok for the time being.

Thanks

map83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 06:22 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,546
Rewards Points: 2,772
Default

Honeywell Aquastat/switching relay question


Are you sure its the relay, and not the circulator.

If(if it is the aquastat that is the problem) the basement circ relay isn't wired up to the aquastat, then your boiler won't go to high temp on a heat call.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 11:33 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Aquastat/switching relay question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Are you sure its the relay, and not the circulator.

If(if it is the aquastat that is the problem) the basement circ relay isn't wired up to the aquastat, then your boiler won't go to high temp on a heat call.
It is not the circulator. I tested it by hooking it up to Zone #2's relay/thermostat setup and it worked fine. I also went ahead and replaced it with a brand new taco unit

Apparently the aquastat is doing everything but engaging the circulator.

At the moment I have the upstairs t-stat wired to zone #2's relay switch, which is then wired to zone ones circulator pump. This seems to be working. I'm just curious if it is a safe thing to do until I am able to get the aquastat fixed.

Thanks
map83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 11:59 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,546
Rewards Points: 2,772
Default

Honeywell Aquastat/switching relay question


As long as its not running both circs( on some its too much amp draw). No problem.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 12:08 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Aquastat/switching relay question


Its not. Due to the fact that we never use the second zone I have basically just disabled it for the moment( Its circulator and t-stat are not wired up at the moment)

Thank you! Its reassuring to know that I'm not making a situation worse
map83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 12:21 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,546
Rewards Points: 2,772
Default

Honeywell Aquastat/switching relay question


Your welcome, and no problem.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8320U1008 Thermostat Question chetwynd HVAC 3 02-08-2012 10:36 AM
Wiring a Honeywell ProVision TH8321U1006, upgrade from Weathertron Tstat drandersoninc HVAC 6 10-04-2009 03:20 PM
Honeywell Power Flow-through Bypass Humidifier, HE360A Question WGFA HVAC 2 03-04-2009 11:41 AM
Honeywell Utica Boiler Valves Question cmariorussell HVAC 2 02-03-2009 09:54 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.