High Limit Switch Question - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2010, 12:41 PM   #16
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Artco View Post
Do you have carbon monoxide detectors in your house?
If not purchase one at HD or Lowes and install it ASAP.
If the system trips on the new limit you may have a bad heat exchanger
Check for blocked return air.
along with everything else all have suggested.
YOU CANNOT SMELL CARBON MONOXIDE
Got 2 CO monitors installed now. One on the 1st floor and one in the basement. Thanks!

Advertisement

pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:45 PM   #17
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by pgh View Post
I did this the other night. The furnace spec gives an allowable range of 40 to 70 degF and I cam within that range when I measured the intake temp compared to the air coming out of the registers.
Can't measure at registers. Have to drill a hole in the supply trunk.

You get an uneven temps at the registers.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:07 PM   #18
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Can't measure at registers. Have to drill a hole in the supply trunk.

You get an uneven temps at the registers.
I was wondering what the small holes were in the supply and return coming off the furnace! Thanks. And the hole is about 1 foot from the main bonnet.
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 07:21 PM   #19
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,097
Rewards Points: 832
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Now we are gettin somewhere.
Geez, you almost might think we do this for a livin.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 09:46 PM   #20
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri
Now we are gettin somewhere.
Geez, you almost might think we do this for a livin.
yuri: I know you guys do, and I thank you. I meant no disrespect

Thank you all for helping me through a fairly stressful time an thanks most for helping me save a few bucks so I can feed my kids.
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:28 PM   #21
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Rewards Points: 250
Default

High Limit Switch Question


I would stay away from the filterette filters. They are highly restrictive new and get worse as they load up. Most ductwork is already undersized and these filters can trip the limits by blocking to much air.
hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 08:21 AM   #22
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,097
Rewards Points: 832
Default

High Limit Switch Question


The trouble with Yuri's internet humor is it can be mistaken/misread. I was glad it worked out and ironic that the test hole was "1 ft downstream from the bonnet" like he said.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 08:18 AM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,471
Rewards Points: 4,588
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by pgh View Post
Filter replaced. Using a Filtrete 1900.

Now we are getting somewhere. I did find that 2 of the 1st floor registers were totally closed, in the kitchen and by the front door. One register on the 2nd floor was totally closed too. That may have been the issue.
Along with filtrete filter.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRANE 90 xe High Limit Error -still.... BruceDJames HVAC 1 11-06-2010 04:48 PM
Touch sensitive switch question mothra Electrical 0 01-26-2010 02:17 PM
comfortmaker - 4 blink error - "open high limit switch" ericro HVAC 17 01-19-2009 10:36 AM
Wiring limit control on gas boiler uncleneiler Electrical 1 11-21-2008 09:03 AM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 12:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts