High Limit Switch Question - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 12:23 PM   #1
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Hello,

My heat decided to stop working last night so I stayed up and figured out how to get it working again. I bypassed the High Limit Switch temporarily until the part is delivered, it's unfortunate that the supplier down the street won't sell me the part since I'm not a contractor.

I have a Payne PG9MAB Furnace using a Carrier Bryant High Limit Switch HH12ZB250 (http://www.hvacpartsoutlet.com/carri...hh12zb250.aspx)

Here are my questions:

1) I know bypassing is not recommended however, I have no choice until the part is delivered. What should I watch out for in terms of dangerous situations? I'm going to run the heat around 65 for now.

2) The flame rollout switch is still functioning. Will this trip if overheating occurs?

3) I have a large attic fan that pulls air out of the house. Could this be the cause of the high limit switch malfunction?

Thanks
pgh

Advertisement

pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 12:35 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

High Limit Switch Question


roll out switch doesn't take the place of high limit. Not a good idea to use the furnace until part arrives no matter what. something made the limit go out. It has been my experence that high limit switches just don't go bad . There's a reason it went bad

Advertisement

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 12:51 PM   #3
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Thanks kenmac. I'm trying to figure that out now. No money to hire a pro right now, wife and I are laid off and have little income. Changed air filter, the blower seems to be unobstructed, good air flow from the vents. Not sure what else to do.

I wish Johnstone would just sell me the part.
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:07 PM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

High Limit Switch Question


jumping a limit ???

DDDDUUUUUUDDDEEEE..that is so not right or safe
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:37 PM   #5
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 350
Default

High Limit Switch Question


In my experience, a properly running furnace and duct system will NEVER cycle a limit switch. The ones that do go bad are on furnaces that cycle on the limit (BAD) So chances are you have bypassed a safety control that will allow the furnace to overheat......."Danger Will Robinson"

It does not matter if you set the heat lower.....the furnace WILL Overheat.
Technow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:45 PM   #6
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post
In my experience, a properly running furnace and duct system will NEVER cycle a limit switch. The ones that do go bad are on furnaces that cycle on the limit (BAD) So chances are you have bypassed a safety control that will allow the furnace to overheat......."Danger Will Robinson"

It does not matter if you set the heat lower.....the furnace WILL Overheat.
You outta know by now that ain't no civilian gonna listen to a pro about a jumped out safety.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:48 PM   #7
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post
In my experience, a properly running furnace and duct system will NEVER cycle a limit switch. The ones that do go bad are on furnaces that cycle on the limit (BAD) So chances are you have bypassed a safety control that will allow the furnace to overheat......."Danger Will Robinson"

It does not matter if you set the heat lower.....the furnace WILL Overheat.
Understood. Heat off till new limit switch arrives. I'm sure if I don't fix the root problem, it will happen again.

How do I troubleshoot this thing to figure out why it is cycling on the limit? Need more advice.
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:49 PM   #8
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
You outta know by now that ain't no civilian gonna listen to a pro about a jumped out safety.
I don't want to listen but I have kids safety to worry about so, I'll be cold for a few days.

I just want to figure out how to troubleshoot the problem and find the root cause.
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:58 PM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by pgh View Post
I don't want to listen but I have kids safety to worry about so, I'll be cold for a few days.

I just want to figure out how to troubleshoot the problem and find the root cause.
You'll have to have a thermometer and few other things. Get the new part in first.

It is possible for the limit to fail thru wear and tear also.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 09:36 AM   #10
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Got the new High Limit Switch in the mail yesterday. Replaced and everything is working perfectly now. I would still like to figure out why this happened. Any help would be great. I do have a thermometer.
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 07:10 PM   #11
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Check the supply air temp in the duct about 1 foot downstream of the main bonnet where it branches off the bonnet. Run furnace for 5 minutes and take that reading and subtract the house temp. That gives you the temp rise thru the furnace. Compare it to the allowable range on the furnace specs sticker inside the furnace ie 35-65 degF. If it is too high then that is your problem. Rare to cycle a limit like yours which is 250 degF.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 05:18 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by pgh View Post
Got the new High Limit Switch in the mail yesterday. Replaced and everything is working perfectly now. I would still like to figure out why this happened. Any help would be great. I do have a thermometer.
Check your air filter. Make sure its not dirty. Don't use restrictive air filters.
Make sure all supply registers are open. And that all returns are open and not blocked.

Check to see if your A/C coil is dirty, and restricting air flow. If it is, it needs cleaned. Or the new high limit will fail like the old one did.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 08:27 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Do you have carbon monoxide detectors in your house?
If not purchase one at HD or Lowes and install it ASAP.
If the system trips on the new limit you may have a bad heat exchanger
Check for blocked return air.
along with everything else all have suggested.
YOU CANNOT SMELL CARBON MONOXIDE
Artco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:35 PM   #14
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Check the supply air temp in the duct about 1 foot downstream of the main bonnet where it branches off the bonnet. Run furnace for 5 minutes and take that reading and subtract the house temp. That gives you the temp rise thru the furnace. Compare it to the allowable range on the furnace specs sticker inside the furnace ie 35-65 degF. If it is too high then that is your problem. Rare to cycle a limit like yours which is 250 degF.
I did this the other night. The furnace spec gives an allowable range of 40 to 70 degF and I came within that range when I measured the intake temp compared to the air coming out of the registers.

Last edited by pgh; 12-10-2010 at 01:04 PM. Reason: spelling
pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:40 PM   #15
pgh
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Limit Switch Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Check your air filter. Make sure its not dirty. Don't use restrictive air filters.
Make sure all supply registers are open. And that all returns are open and not blocked.

Check to see if your A/C coil is dirty, and restricting air flow. If it is, it needs cleaned. Or the new high limit will fail like the old one did.
Filter replaced. Using a Filtrete 1900.

Now we are getting somewhere. I did find that 2 of the 1st floor registers were totally closed, in the kitchen and by the front door. One register on the 2nd floor was totally closed too. That may have been the issue.

Advertisement

pgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRANE 90 xe High Limit Error -still.... BruceDJames HVAC 1 11-06-2010 04:48 PM
Touch sensitive switch question mothra Electrical 0 01-26-2010 02:17 PM
comfortmaker - 4 blink error - "open high limit switch" ericro HVAC 17 01-19-2009 10:36 AM
Wiring limit control on gas boiler uncleneiler Electrical 1 11-21-2008 09:03 AM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 12:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts