Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2014, 04:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

high limit switch


I have a Sterling TF-45 heater in my garage and I need the high limit switch but its discontinued... I know its a 2 prong, 5" long, and opens at 175 deg closes at 145 deg model number j11r04768. Can I use any switch with those same stats or am I ?

spaghettios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 04:11 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

high limit switch


As long as it meets those specs, and mounts in the same place, and brand will be okay to use.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (03-13-2014), spaghettios (03-13-2014)
Old 03-13-2014, 04:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

high limit switch


Ummmm....


It's very rare that a highlimit switch needs replacement. On those rare occasions, it's usually because the high limit switch wont close properly, and thus shuts the furnace off when it shouldn't.

May I ask why you've decided the switch should be replaced?
SeattlePioneer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 04:48 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

high limit switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeattlePioneer View Post
Ummmm....


It's very rare that a highlimit switch needs replacement. On those rare occasions, it's usually because the high limit switch wont close properly, and thus shuts the furnace off when it shouldn't.

May I ask why you've decided the switch should be replaced?

I purchased the heater without it. The heater is from 96 but has never been used, the guy sold some parts off it and this is the last one. I cant even find a replacement so im not too sure what to do...
~
spaghettios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 04:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,287
Default

high limit switch


picture of the location of the limit would help us also try to select a replacement for you ,,,ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 05:04 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

high limit switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
picture of the location of the limit would help us also try to select a replacement for you ,,,ben sr
Heres the pic, it goes in the hole right in the middle, hole is about an inch wide.
Attached Thumbnails
high limit switch-0313141659.jpg  
spaghettios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 05:18 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

high limit switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
picture of the location of the limit would help us also try to select a replacement for you ,,,ben sr
Stock one looks like this
Attached Thumbnails
high limit switch-0313141716.jpg  
spaghettios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:44 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

high limit switch


Try Grainger. They stock limits.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (03-14-2014)
Old 03-14-2014, 05:11 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,287
Default

high limit switch


yep ww grainger, johnstone supply,and just about any other heating company..ben sr.....standard limit ...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 07:59 AM   #10
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

high limit switch


check here for an idea of prices http://www.bestbuyheatingandaircondi.../fan&limit.htm

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (03-14-2014)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch BCS HVAC 15 11-20-2013 04:40 AM
Heat Strip Limit Switch Help firedawgsatx HVAC 6 07-20-2013 09:14 AM
Heil Gas Furnace Ultimate II - High Limit Switch Triggering Problem hiei5 HVAC 11 07-24-2011 12:23 PM
Could a failed condensor fan raise pressure/trip high pressure limit switch? (Rheem) hennyh HVAC 6 07-30-2009 02:04 PM
Comfortmaker RPJII - 4 flashes - open high limit switch nisad HVAC 7 12-08-2006 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.