Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-13-2009, 10:12 PM   #16
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Share |
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


Gee, wonder why they did that.

Giving you the benefit of the doubt. It's the control board...most likely

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 02-13-2009 at 10:20 PM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 10:20 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
I rest my case,troll.
The moderator closed the thread so I wouldn't attempt a DIY repair, and you have no clue. If you have a point, please sharpen it.
robert_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 10:22 PM   #18
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by robert_ View Post
The moderator closed the thread so I wouldn't attempt a DIY repair, and you have no clue. If you have a point, please sharpen it.

Gee, wonder why they did that.

Giving you the benefit of the doubt. It's the control board...most likely
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 10:51 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Gee, wonder why they did that.

Giving you the benefit of the doubt. It's the control board...most likely

Is the thing I outlined the control board? If so, is it something that a service person needs to swap, or is it just a matter of changing the wires from the old one to the new one?

robert_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:19 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


I have an American standard freedom90 single stage furnace my board went on the blink,on the back of the board,you could see were it burnt out.So i replaced it with a intergraded white rogers board.That worked out well except the burners only came on for 2 minuted then went out.I noticed a burnt smell coming out of the registers at this time, also the diagnostic code flashed 4 times.This tells me in my manual there is an open limit device open.So i had my reset limit switch under my burner box replaced it has a reset on it,i also replaced another limit which is screwed into the furnace i believe to sense the temperature. After doing all this i restarted the furnace, it ran for 5 minutes,then shut off again and the diagnostic code flashed again 4 times. im confused does anyone have any suggestions as to what avenue i should do next. Thankyou
Rokochy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:59 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokochy View Post
I have an American standard freedom90 single stage furnace my board went on the blink,on the back of the board,you could see were it burnt out.So i replaced it with a intergraded white rogers board.That worked out well except the burners only came on for 2 minuted then went out.I noticed a burnt smell coming out of the registers at this time, also the diagnostic code flashed 4 times.This tells me in my manual there is an open limit device open.So i had my reset limit switch under my burner box replaced it has a reset on it,i also replaced another limit which is screwed into the furnace i believe to sense the temperature. After doing all this i restarted the furnace, it ran for 5 minutes,then shut off again and the diagnostic code flashed again 4 times. im confused does anyone have any suggestions as to what avenue i should do next. Thankyou
These threads might be helpful,

Trane Open High Limit Device
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ga...ont-reset.html

You will need to look for these switches on your particular type of board. Hopefully this helps!
frankie3s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:04 AM   #22
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Help troubleshooting furnace problem


Please start a new thread.

You question will then be answered. But in the mean time kill the furnace power.

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Help with furnace blower problem Spydey HVAC 6 12-15-2010 08:18 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Strange Problem with My Furnace chenjijc HVAC 14 11-04-2009 09:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.