Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2011, 04:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Hello,

I have a Trane Model #TUE100a936K3. It has 2 zones and is controlled by a Honeywell Controller.

I am experiencing an issue with my unit. Here's what happens:

If the unit is idol, and a both zones call for heat, the unit will go through it's normal start up with the small fan starting then it blows the fuse. The kicker is, if i take off the cover and do the same thing, it will not blow. Put the front covers back on and it blows within seconds. Even if the unit is cold. So it's not a heat buildup

I have:
- Replaced the main control unit. The one on the bottom of the unit with all the wires attached to it,
- Replaced the 24 volt Transformer the is behind the main control board.
- Checked the run of all the wires between the zone computer, thermostats and main control board. Everything is clean, no nixs, and all connections are tight and well contacting.
- Reseated everything that can connect making sure all had good connection.
- Checked to make sure nothing was getting pinched when putting cover on.

I have had a professional HVAC guy out, and he left scratching his head. HELP PLEASE!!!!

I'm good with a multimeter and following complex instruction. It's going to be -5 tonight and i would sleep better know it was running correctly.

digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 04:47 PM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


The small blower you are talking about, it that the combustion blower?

The cover you are talking about the upper cover? where the burner are or the lower cover where the main blower is?

Which fuse are you referring to, when you say the fuse blows?

Mark

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 04:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Hi Jack,

Thank you for the quick response.
Sorry let me be more specific,

Yes combustion blower goes on for a couple seconds.

No upper and lower covers off. Yes, i know about the safety switch for the bottom cover. I have electrical tape around it so i can see whats happening.

The fuse i am refereing to is the one on the mail control board. Mine is a 3 amp fuse.
digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:05 PM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


I wasn't suggesting that you didn't know about the cover switch, have you tried this same thing with just the upper cover off and lower cover in place?

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:14 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


It's all good :-)

Yes same thing with any cover on it. My big question is how can the cover have anything to do with? It has no electronics associated with it.
digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:17 PM   #6
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


I don't know, looking at the sequence that a unit goes through covers or no covers sure seems strange.

I was thinking is there a condensate line from the pressure switch on the combustion blower being pinched when the cover is on?

My thought is, if this is the case could moisture in the tube be sucked back into the switch shorting out the contacts?

Try removing the hoses, installing the covers and powering on, the fan should run, the furnace naturally won't fire because the combustion air has not been proven.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:22 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


I will try that in the next 30 minutes and email ya back with me results. Thanks again Jack!!
digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:25 PM   #8
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by digital1 View Post
I will try that in the next 30 minutes and email ya back with me results. Thanks again Jack!!
Your very welcome, and I hope that we can get to the bottom of this very interesting problem.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 06:38 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Jack,

No Luck. Put the cover on bottom only called for heat and pop, fuse blown.
Removed cover worked fine, and fired right up!

AAAAAAAAAAA
digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 01:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SE Texas
Posts: 26
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Do the covers touch the gas manifold in any way when installed? and is the gas valve assembly grounded?
college A/C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 01:30 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 78
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Make sure you have the right "kind" of fuse, slow blow vs. fast blow. Also check the exhaust vents for blockage.
UFoPilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 02:21 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


The fuse that is on the control board looks like any normal type 2 prong automotive fuse. I replaced it with the same color and AMP fuse.
digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 02:22 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


No i made sure it is touching nothing. I also made sure no wires were being pinched or even touching
digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 02:41 PM   #14
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


Trane.com does have any information on the model you mentioned. do you have the manual?? have you checked it for possible reasons why fuse would blow??

rod
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 03:40 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Trane Furnace


I've had 2 different HVAC guys out. And the left scratching their heads...... It a little more involved than opening the manual that came with it.

digital1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fuse blowing, heat, short circuit, trane


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Honeywell stat wiring w/ Trane furnace JaePee HVAC 7 01-18-2009 06:50 AM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.