Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 12:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


Fan coil 4 pipe system. I connected the wires and double checked them. I did everything right but the digital model display did not light up.

Then I measured the votage and it showed zero. I reinstalled T4039 (old one) and it is working fine but no voltage reading. Both models are 120 V. I must have lack of knowledge at some point. Does it matter if I shut the system off from the thermostat first then the heater switch before removing the old one? Can please someone tell me what I'm missing.

Thanks in advance.

whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 04:11 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


The 4039 didn't require a neutral to the stat. The 6575 needs a neutral.

Do you have a neutral at the stat?

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


You are right. I thought about the same thing and I connected the neutral (which is the white wire of 6575) to the junction box. Wouldn't that work?
Thanks!
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:26 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


The j box may be grounded. But it is not a neutral.

And may not work.

It is also an electrical code violation.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:27 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


So what do I do?
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:35 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


Either use the old stat. Or run a neutral to the stat j box.

Can you convert one of the blower sped taps to a neutral. Or do you need all 3 speeds.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 06:37 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


I'll try to run a neutral. If not I may try to eliminate one of the fan speeds. You've been very helpful beenthere. Thanks!
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:11 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


One more question, if I took a cord with a plug and stripped both wires and connect them to the thermostat's hot and neutral wires and plug it to a 120V outlet, would the stat turn on since it is 120V? Would that be a good way to check if the stat is not defective?
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:18 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


If you disconnect ALL of the other wires from the fan coil. Yes, you can test it that way.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 01:09 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


Hi beenthere.

I will try to attacj the problem tonight and I wanted to make sure I understand where to get the neutral from. All the cables come from a bow which is in the ceiling and I believe it is the fan. I will open that box and find the neutral if it exists. Is it possible that there is no neutral coming to fan? If there is a neutral, how do I know which wire it is? There is also a power switch attached to the box which shots off the system. Thank you very much for your help. I promise to pass alone the knowledge you give me when needed.
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 02:55 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


If the blower motor is 120 volt, there will be a neutral at the fan. if its 240 volt. probably won't be a neutral.

And the second leg would need to be ran to the N terminal of the stat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 02:58 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


I will check and see if it is 120. If 240V than I have no chance of using the new stat since I am missing the neutral?
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 03:02 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


If its 240 volt. You don't need a neutral.
Find out what it is. Then we can see what you need to do.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 01:36 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


Hi Beenthere,

I just checked the wiring of the system and I am a little disturbed. They converted the system to 24V but used a 120V thermostat. Is this possible? I was thinking of pulling cables from the 120V source and connect it to the thermostat and use existing fan, heat and cold wires but I am not sure if the stat will sand 120V signals to the system which would blow it. I think we are getting close to a solution but I don't want to return the stat since I stripped the cables and they may not take it back (prothermostat.com). I am open to ideas at this point. I can even send pictures of cables and transformer connections if you send your e-mail. Mine is whitemamba at hotmail dot com.

Thanks and have a great weekend.
whitemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 02:12 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

'HELP! Replacing Honeywell T4039 with Honeywell TB6575A1000'‏


Just post the pics here in this thread.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing my 6 wire Honeywell condo thermostat Ivan33 HVAC 8 11-29-2009 02:04 PM
Replacing an OLD Honeywell thermostat Parent HVAC 1 11-21-2009 09:47 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM
Replacing Johnson Control with Honeywell RTH8500 Pierre M HVAC 5 01-19-2009 06:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.