Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2012, 09:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help Replacing Chronotherm III Thermostat


So, the house I'm living in currently has an old Chronotherm III thermostat and I'd like to replace it with a newer VisionPro thermostat that was given to me at work. I've tried to figure out where the old connections should go but it's confusing me somewhat and I'd rather not fry everything by trying. I'll post what I've found so far below, as well as some pictures of the current wiring of the old thermostat.

Chronotherm 3 Model - T8611G 1004
VisionPro Model - TB8220U 1003

Current Wiring of the Old Thermostat (Everything under the TYPE category is my best guess)

Wire -> Letter -- Type

Red -> R -- Standard 24V AC Hot Line (Heating)
Blue -> C & X2 -- 24 AC Common Line and either seond stage heating or indicator lights
Black -> L -- Service Light
Green -> G -- Fan On
White -> E & W2 -- Emergency Heat Relay and Second Stage Heating
Orange -> O -- Engergize to Cool(Control Valve)
Yellow -> Y -- Cooling Call

Here is a LINK to pictures of the wiring that I've described above.

Any help getting the connections right would be helpful. Also, if someone could tell me what mode to set the new thermostat in (1H/1C, 3H/2C, etc...) that would also be great. Thanks for any help in advance!

caperren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Help Replacing Chronotherm III Thermostat


Go online and fine the installation instructions for your "new" stat. That will help you determine what goes where. It won't hurt if you find the instructions for the old stat as well to verify where those wires go. You can also find installers information for the "new" stat as well which will guide you in programming. Make sure you power off first before moving any wires. It great you have a picture as well.

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:44 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Help Replacing Chronotherm III Thermostat


R-24 volts
Y-cool
G-Fan
W-first stage heat
W2-second stage heat
C-common. No need for that x2 jumper from c, don't even think you have that x2 in the new stat
O-reversing valve

I think you can cap that black wire off, its an indicator. Maybe someone can chime in but with what I've posted your system will run normally.

Turn the breaker to the furnace in your home's electrical breaker panel OFF first.

2h/1c.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 12:30 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help Replacing Chronotherm III Thermostat


Quote:
Go online and fine the installation instructions for your "new" stat. That will help you determine what goes where. It won't hurt if you find the instructions for the old stat as well to verify where those wires go. You can also find installers information for the "new" stat as well which will guide you in programming. Make sure you power off first before moving any wires. It great you have a picture as well.
I have the installation manuals for both, I just figured I'd get some outside opinions before I accidentally broke anything. And I will definitely be removing power before I do anything to the system.

Quote:
I think you can cap that black wire off, its an indicator. Maybe someone can chime in but with what I've posted your system will run normally.
It probably could be, however there is a screw terminal for L so I doubt it'd be a problem to connect it.

Quote:
R-24 volts
Y-cool
G-Fan
W-first stage heat
W2-second stage heat
C-common. No need for that x2 jumper from c, don't even think you have that x2 in the new stat
O-reversing valve
So, as of now these would be my connections.

Red - R & RC
Yellow - Y
Green - G
White - W1
Blue - C
Orange - O/B
Black - L

I'll test them out and see how it goes........

Forgot to hit post on this before I tested. Anyway, it's all working perfectly using the connections I've listed above. Thanks for everyone's help. This was what I originally figured the connections would end up being, but I like to play it safe.
caperren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 08:25 AM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Help Replacing Chronotherm III Thermostat


Glad you got it working...
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about replacing line voltage thermostat thinksincode HVAC 5 01-12-2012 10:26 AM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 11:46 AM
Replacing a two wire heat thermostat to a four wire cibao67 Electrical 2 03-01-2010 08:42 AM
Replacing thermostat rjaxin HVAC 2 02-23-2010 01:20 PM
replacing an old heat thermostat dstm44 HVAC 1 11-01-2008 04:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.