Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2010, 06:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Share |
Default

Help me replace a cap


My outside fan unit isn't blowing and after some research would like to try and replace the capacitor.

I spoke with one of the HVAC guys at work and he gave me two oval caps. One is 5uf and the other 7.5uf.

I removed the panel and my cap is rounded with 3 individual prongs instead of oval with 2 and it is 5uf. He told me that I could use the oval and just keep both...

I can't afford a tech to come out and look at it so here we are...

Which wires go where and can I keep both?

mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:54 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,800
Default

Help me replace a cap


Pull the wire that is on the F terminal off, and put it on the new cap.
Then run a jumper from the C terminal of the dual cap. To the opposite terminal of the new single cap.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:46 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Pull the wire that is on the F terminal off, and put it on the new cap.
Then run a jumper from the C terminal of the dual cap. To the opposite terminal of the new single cap.
On the new cap each prong has 4 sides.. does it matter which one I plug it up to?

So say my old round cap I pull the brown cord from B(f) and put it on A of the new cap. I then go from the new cap B to the old cap B?

I hope that made that clear.. sorry...


A B
[] [] new cap


A B(f) C old cap
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:55 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


This might make more sense...



F cable is removed from the round cap and put on the oval cap -- any prong. Jumper goes from other prong on oval to old prong on round cap
Attached Images
 
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:19 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,800
Default

Help me replace a cap


Close.
The "F" cable gets put to new cap.

Then a jumper is ran from the C terminal of the old cap. To the opposite terminal on the new cap.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:25 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Close.
The "F" cable gets put to new cap.

Then a jumper is ran from the C terminal of the old cap. To the opposite terminal on the new cap.
Okay,

F cable is taken off the old cap and put on the new.... got that

A jumper needs to go from the old cap C terminal to the new cap opposite terminal of where the F cable went.

Here is my question.... isn't a cable already on the C terminal of the old cap? if I connect a jump to the terminal where does the old cable I remove go to>?
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:42 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,800
Default

Help me replace a cap


You don't remove any cable from the C terminal of the old cap. It should have an open spade left on it, for a jumper.

If it doesn't. then you run a wire from the contactor terminal that has the wire that runs to the old caps C terminal.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 03:42 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


Thanks for your help. I added the new cap today but it still didn't work... I guess I'll call the HVAC guy...

The outside unit is just buzzing...
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 04:10 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Help me replace a cap


Look on the copper lines inside the AC for a small plastic cylinder with two wires coming from it. If it has a buttom on top push it. Fan went out would have tripped the high pressure switch, the cylinder, which needs to be reset.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 04:29 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Look on the copper lines inside the AC for a small plastic cylinder with two wires coming from it. If it has a buttom on top push it. Fan went out would have tripped the high pressure switch, the cylinder, which needs to be reset.
Is it inside the same section where my cap is? If so, the only plastic piece I see if the one where my inside wires go in and the cap is connected to prongs... no button there..
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 04:36 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,800
Default

Help me replace a cap


What brand and model number is your unit.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 04:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Help me replace a cap


Quote:
Originally Posted by mburgess44 View Post
Is it inside the same section where my cap is? If so, the only plastic piece I see if the one where my inside wires go in and the cap is connected to prongs... no button there..
google "manual reset high pressure switch" for pictures
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 05:31 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
What brand and model number is your unit.
It's a Goodman 13 seer... I'll check on the model when the sun goes down. I've been stung by bee's twice today... ouch..
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 05:49 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


Goodman GSH13
mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 09:45 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Help me replace a cap


I took the top off and can't seem to find it near the condenser either... is it possible that it doesn't have a high pressure switch?

mburgess44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Advice ASAP. New home, seller is paying to replace roof elpa Roofing/Siding 4 02-18-2010 07:03 PM
Replace door sill = Need new door? NNJGUY Carpentry 23 09-01-2009 01:54 PM
replace galvanized pipe below kitchen sink? Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Plumbing 3 04-03-2009 08:39 AM
Carrier 58 PAV-repair vs. replace cczkcb HVAC 8 09-25-2008 12:57 PM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.