Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 05:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Hi, any help on the problem below would be appreciated.

I tried replacing my old thermostat with a Honewell RTH7600D programmable thermostat. I have it set to "cool" - but it seems to be blowing out hot air.

I've included a side by side of my old thermostat wiring (left) vs the new one (right). I've drawn lines to indicate how I corresponded the original wiring to the new one.




Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong? For those familiar with my thermostat model (since its a popular one) my settings are:

170: 9 (I'm guessing based on the wires)
180: 1
240: 9


Thanks!

eminense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


When you turn it on for Cool , does your outside unit turn on? Do you have a heatpump system? Whats the model number of your air handler and outside unit?


Last edited by kilosos2; 04-28-2012 at 05:31 PM.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


I have a feeling your settings are wrong on the thermostat. Like 0170 maybe needs to be set to 7. And 0190 should be set to 0. But won't be sure unless we know what type of system you have.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:45 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Yes, the unit outside powers on, and yes, I believe there is a heatpump.

Okay...please pardon my ignorance here as I have the hvac knowledge of a grapefruit, so I dont know what the various components are called...

the outside unit is a tempstar (there are two of them), model N4H32AKA300.
there is another thing in my attic (with ducts hooked into it), model fsm4x2400a)

Is this the information you were looking for?

For what its worth, while the vents inside blow warm air, it feels like the unit outside is blowing cold air (I could be wrong, it could be just the cooling effect of the air getting blown out, but I'd imagine that it should be hot air getting exhausted, right?)
eminense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 06:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


It is a heatpump system.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...xNL2-Q&cad=rja

Thats the pdf file for your outside unit.

And http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...6377Sg&cad=rja

Is pdf file for indoor unit.

Probably your Reversing valve is not being energized by the tstat. When it energizes it switches it from heating to cooling mode (heat pump is a system that will heat up your home by running the A/C unit backwards, lol simple way to say it)

Check the settings of the thermostat. Try changing the 0170 setting to 7. And make sure 0190 is 0. It does seem like you wired it correctly. Make the changes with the AC in OFF mode. And then try turning it on and see what happens.

Last edited by kilosos2; 04-28-2012 at 06:30 PM.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kilosos2 For This Useful Post:
eminense (04-28-2012)
Old 04-28-2012, 07:00 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


That did the trick! Thank you very much for your help!
eminense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 07:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat




Check back here again and post all the settings you selected on the thermostat if you want maybe one of the professionals to verify its all set correctly. Just to make sure!
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:50 AM   #8
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,328
Rewards Points: 1,022
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


170 = 7
180 = 1
190 = 0
240 = 3 ( trust me)
270 = 3 ( trust me)

you also need to add a jumper between AUX and E
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
eminense (05-10-2012), kilosos2 (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 01:22 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
170 = 7
180 = 1
190 = 0
240 = 3 ( trust me)
270 = 3 ( trust me)

you also need to add a jumper between AUX and E

LOL see what I mean! I hope hvactech126 the OP comes back to the post to make the changes!
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 08:27 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Thank you both so much. And sorry for the delay - I don't always check the email that I registered this account to. I've made the changes suggested by hvactech126 - well, almost - I don't have all of those settings. Here is how it was set:

170 - 7
190 - 0
270 - 9

It did not give me the option for a 180 setting or a 240 setting, but I've gone ahead and changed "270" to 3. Is this normal not to have those settings? In addition, I have a jumper between R and Rc - when you say "add a jumper" between AUX and E, did you mean to move those jumpers or add another set in addition?

Finally - I've noticed something kinda wierd. One of my two thermostats seems to randomly set itself to "temporary hold" on about 50 degrees. I noticed this happen three times, and it appears to be a bit random. I don't ever use the temporary hold feature - it just kinda flips on by itself automatically. Any ideas why this could be happenning?

Thanks again for all of your help!
eminense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:56 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Any additional thoughts/comments on my latest post above would be appreciated
eminense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:20 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by eminense View Post
Thank you both so much. And sorry for the delay - I don't always check the email that I registered this account to. I've made the changes suggested by hvactech126 - well, almost - I don't have all of those settings. Here is how it was set:

170 - 7
190 - 0
270 - 9

It did not give me the option for a 180 setting or a 240 setting, but I've gone ahead and changed "270" to 3. Is this normal not to have those settings? In addition, I have a jumper between R and Rc - when you say "add a jumper" between AUX and E, did you mean to move those jumpers or add another set in addition?

Finally - I've noticed something kinda wierd. One of my two thermostats seems to randomly set itself to "temporary hold" on about 50 degrees. I noticed this happen three times, and it appears to be a bit random. I don't ever use the temporary hold feature - it just kinda flips on by itself automatically. Any ideas why this could be happenning?

Thanks again for all of your help!
The setting 180 and 240. I am not sure why they don't show, but hopefully Beenthere or Hvactech126 can give you a comment on that. Are the other settings Hvactech126 mentioned set correctly?


The jumper between E and Aux means to connect E and Aux terminals together by a piece of wire. Use a small piece of thermostat wire.( you kinda like bridging them together, you connect one end of the wire to the E and the other end to the Aux terminal) Just as you see the R and Rc are jumpered , you do the same thing to the E and Aux terminal. Don't move the R and Rc jumper, leave it in it's place because you need that. I hope that's clear but if it's not , let us know.

The random hold maybe because of a program schedule running on the thermostat? Or maybe you got someone messing with your thermostat when you not looking!!
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:08 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Thanks, kilosos2 - yes, the other settings match the ones hvactech126 listed.

The odd thing about the random temperature hold is that I set all weekdays simultaneously on the same schedule, but it only seems to happen on some days at random times. I live alone, so there isn't anyone else messing with it. The Tstat upstairs is set identically but it doesn't have that problem...wondering if its a defective unit.
eminense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 06:41 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Help with Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by eminense View Post
Thanks, kilosos2 - yes, the other settings match the ones hvactech126 listed.

The odd thing about the random temperature hold is that I set all weekdays simultaneously on the same schedule, but it only seems to happen on some days at random times. I live alone, so there isn't anyone else messing with it. The Tstat upstairs is set identically but it doesn't have that problem...wondering if its a defective unit.
Call Honeywell and see if you can get a replacement under your current warranty.

kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 07:22 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-10-2010 12:58 AM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 05:19 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 08:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.