Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2009, 12:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Help with furnace diagnostic code


I just replaced the single stage thermostat on my Comfortmaker 9MVX furnace with a Honeywell VisionPro IAQ multi-stage system. I flipped the dip switch in the furnace to use a 2 stage thermostat, but whenever there is a call for the second stage heat, the diagnostic led on the furnace flashes 9 times indicating: High Pressure switch open when should be closed. Any advice on how to fix this?

EDIT: PROBLEM SOLVED SEE BELOW

Thanks,
Ryan


Last edited by oolowrideoo; 10-25-2009 at 02:28 PM.
oolowrideoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 01:29 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,126
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Help with furnace diagnostic code


Did you follow the steps to program the thermostat to recognize the type of Furnace/Air Handler it is hooked up to? Also, did you double check the wiring to make sure connected properly.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 02:00 PM   #3
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Help with furnace diagnostic code


The problem you are having has nothing to do with the stat.

You moved dip switch 3 to ON or OFF?

You made a connetion to W2 on the control board?

You can go to www.gocomfortmaker.com and go to technical and look upi the instruction man to diag flash code 9

On 2 stage furnaces with comfortmaker there is two pressure switchs
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 02:26 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Help with furnace diagnostic code


I previously did all of these things... My next step was to check the actual pressure switch. Turns out, I must have accidentaly knocked the hose loose running to the switch. I re-attached the hose, and everything works great. Thanks for the quick replys!
oolowrideoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace dfferg HVAC 25 03-04-2012 11:21 PM
Carrier Furnace LED Code 34 and 14 sherjack HVAC 20 11-01-2009 08:45 AM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Carrier 58MCA Furnace Ė No Heat (Error 33) zerafah49 HVAC 1 12-10-2008 07:32 PM
Error code flashing on Lennox furnace Head Scratcher HVAC 6 03-27-2008 05:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.