Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2010, 06:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Question

help with forced air wood add on wiring?


So after 10 years of needing a new furnace, I finally took the dive and put one in.
I have a LP gas furnace, with a forced air wood add on that sits right beside it.
Well I got the furnace up and running, but when the wood add-on heats up the plenum on the gas furnace, the lp gas furnace fan motor doesn't kick on like my old furnace always did. Is there a jumper I need to install?
I am sure I need to give you more info, but if you can help, please do.
Thanks
jay

humboldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:45 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,220
Default

help with forced air wood add on wiring?


The new furnace has its fan turned on by a timer on the circuit board when the burner starts. The old one probably had a heat actuated fan control. Doubt if you can accomplish what you want easily. You can turn the fan to ON at the tstat if you have A/C and a fan Auto/On switch. If not you can rig up a switch on the side of the furnace between R and G terminals to manually turn the fan On.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:10 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,735
Default

help with forced air wood add on wiring?


If your furnace doesn't have A/C.
You can install a fan limit switch in the furnace plenum. And just connect the ran side to R and G. it will then run the fan.

If you have A/C on the new furnace. That method won't work real well. As it will also back feed the stat and run the A/C on most thermostats.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:24 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,220
Default

help with forced air wood add on wiring?


Swipe the old fan/limit switch from the old furnace and use it.
As Beenthere said, don't use this method if you have A/C or damage can occur.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 03-04-2010 at 07:27 PM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 06:20 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

help with forced air wood add on wiring?


wow you guys answer fast.
I still have the old furnace, I will look for the old switch.
It did have ac, but the new furnace does not.
thanks a million!
jay
humboldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange engineered wood flooring install in Philippines (pics) Flt_Simulation Flooring 7 10-05-2009 09:00 AM
Is stripping/sanding to bare wood necessary? hf12358 Painting 13 09-06-2009 09:14 AM
Add-on wood furnace in a small house? Jim Dam HVAC 1 06-24-2008 01:48 PM
Furnace advice - adding a wood burner to forced air CowboyAndy HVAC 4 03-03-2008 10:21 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.