Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2008, 07:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

help...


my carrier furnace had quit working with only the blower motor running constantly. i replaced the thermastat , then the transformer, then the fan control curcuit board (icm271)..none of these things changed anything.

after all that i found out about a vent damper safty switch..i pushed it in..and the burners came on. wish i knew about that first.

so now when a call for heat goes to the furnace the following occurs.
1)the blower comes on high (or med high)
2)after a moment the burners fire up and the fan turns off
3)after about a minute or so the blower comes on and all appears to be ok from here.when it reaches temp the burners cut off and the fan runs another few minutes and goes off.

why does the fan come on ,,then go off when the burners come on ? then the fan comes back on ??????? i believe it is something with how ythe thermastat and new control panel are hooked up.

agghh !!
i am hoping that someone can help with this.
thanking you in advance
kevin


Last edited by kevinp; 10-22-2008 at 07:40 AM. Reason: add info
kevinp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:10 AM   #2
Member
 
1610 CUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Keokuk,Iowa
Posts: 209
Rewards Points: 150
Default

help...


Every time you turn off the power and then turn it back on the furnace "checks" its sleeves. It will do exactly as you said, just let it go and after a few minutes it will start, But if you have already waited and nothing happens look for the flashing light and figure out the code it will be stuck on the door.

1610 CUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 08:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

help...


hi..my furnace doesn't have a flashing light as far as i can see.. where would i find it ?
kevinp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 08:30 PM   #4
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help...


If you have a circuit board it will be on that, if you dont have a circuit board then you dont have any lights.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

help...


put in a new curcuit board didn't see any lights on it, and checked the old one..my furnace was installed 9.11.89
kevinp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 10:24 PM   #6
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help...


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp View Post
put in a new curcuit board didn't see any lights on it, and checked the old one..my furnace was installed 9.11.89
No, you wont have any light on that board then.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:03 PM   #7
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help...


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp View Post
put in a new curcuit board didn't see any lights on it, and checked the old one..my furnace was installed 9.11.89

You have done everthing but change the pilot assembly which is the most common problem on this furnace!
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:07 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help...


I sure hope it's warm where you are. If my furnace stayed broke as long as yours my wife would kick my ass.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:10 PM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help...


BTW that bad boy is pushing twenty years. Might think about getting something a lot more efficient.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:49 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

help...


my wife is from the philipines where it stays warm..the furnace just has to hold out 2 more years till we move there permenantly.. to be honest i don't know if the fan came on before the burners lit...before i tried to fix it. other than that it is working fine...2 more years of this ohio weather then fun in the sun for the rest of our days. hey i appreciate everyone trying to help on this.

have to kick myself in the a-- cuz i didn't need to replace anything just push the reset button..me i replace everything ..then find the reset button..haha my wife should kick my a-- for being stupid.

Last edited by kevinp; 10-22-2008 at 11:50 PM. Reason: add
kevinp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:45 AM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help...


Just one more year...

Just a friendly piece of advice: You have an older furnace, put aside the safety issuse and the fact you will probably be reposting soon that it still isn't right, let's assume you have your house up for sale. People will by pass your home as a bad investment. I know there are three major improvements that need doing if a house is going to be marketable. One of the most important is the furnace.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:16 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

help...


gd advice. i believe it was cuz the wifey was slidding the thermostat back and forth rapidily and flipping the auto/on switch. even though it is older it has been serviced every year by the same company that installed it. not sure yet what i am going to do with the house yet..maybe give it to my nefew.
thanks alot for your time and advice
kevin
kevinp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 10:40 PM   #13
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help...


The last post sound familiar to any of you guys?
FYI for all the DIYs. Take this for what it's worth to your own safety.

You can have your furnace professionally serviced for all the years it's in your home, but once it hits 15 to 20 years it;s time to consider replacement. No furnace cares who much preventive attention it gets, wear and tear
on the heat exchanger over a long period of time make the likely hood of a breached heat exchanger cell all the more likely. By 20 years the furnace is living on barrowed time.

Take this for what it is worth to you

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.