Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-05-2008, 04:51 PM   #16
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Heil furnace issue


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Either the board again or something in the 24v circuit. Check the burner limits and jump them.
Quote S briggs1
I tried that and still nothing. You think it could the ingnition module? End quote


You said you jumped all the limits. How did you miss the high limit since it is in the same circuits as all the other?

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 12-05-2008 at 04:54 PM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 04:58 PM   #17
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Heil furnace issue


i put in dozens of those model furnace back in the day. Never had a camstat limit. Matter of Fact Heil was in bed with Honeywell for all their control. Interesting.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:00 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Heil furnace issue


Thank you very much for the reply! The local parts store wants $122.00 for the new one but I have found it on-line for $47.00.
sbriggs_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:03 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Heil furnace issue


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
i put in dozens of those model furnace back in the day. Never had a camstat limit. Matter of Fact Heil was in bed with Honeywell for all their control. Interesting.
Yeah.. The guy at the parts counter looked a little puzzled when I showed him the Cam-Stat.
sbriggs_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:07 PM   #20
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,412
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Heil furnace issue


The Canadian version had camstats. I used to replace them with the Honeywell unit.

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Furnace Reset Issue Syzygyone HVAC 2 12-01-2008 08:11 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
heil t-stat issue toymech HVAC 2 10-25-2008 07:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.