Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 09:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Hi guys, first timer here.

A few years ago my heat went out and it turned out to be the pilot light needing relit.

Two days ago I came home and the downstairs was freezing. I checked, and the heat was turned on, but the temp was at 56 degrees. I though, hmm, probably the pilot again. I walked upstairs and it was still cold UNTIL I walked into my very warm bedroom. The vents in there ONLY were pumping really well. My bedroom bathroom wasn't, and neither were any other vents in the house. I checked the basement and the pilot was running (seemed to be a slight burning smell in the bedroom). My filter had been in for only 3 weeks. Any idea of what's going on? Thanks!

whodatdare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 10:24 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: N. Central Ma.
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


If you have heat blowing in the bedroom then check all other supply and return registers and dampers. Sounds like they are closed.

fitter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fitter1 For This Useful Post:
whodatdare (12-13-2011)
Old 12-13-2011, 11:11 AM   #3
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,531
Rewards Points: 578
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Are you saying that one room is getting heat actively blown in or that one room is getting hotter than normal air wafting in. My concern would be that the furnace blower is not actually working and what you are getting is a furnace that is chronically overheating. Is the hot room immediately above the furnace?

If you are not sure, do you have a summer fan switch you can try to see if the fan works.

Year, brand, model of furnace would help!

Last edited by how; 12-13-2011 at 11:23 AM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to how For This Useful Post:
whodatdare (12-13-2011)
Old 12-13-2011, 01:01 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Quote:
Originally Posted by how View Post
Are you saying that one room is getting heat actively blown in or that one room is getting hotter than normal air wafting in. My concern would be that the furnace blower is not actually working and what you are getting is a furnace that is chronically overheating. Is the hot room immediately above the furnace?

If you are not sure, do you have a summer fan switch you can try to see if the fan works.

Year, brand, model of furnace would help!
It's definitely being blown out. But only in our bedroom. there is about a 20 degree difference when leaving the bedroom. The furnace is in the basement, my bedroom is two floors up, but it is above the furnace. The garage and a bathroom are between the two. I'm not at home, so I can't see the yea/model/ etc.

Thanks!
whodatdare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:05 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Okay,
just got home. It's a Trane XE90, installed in 2002.

Noticed that the error light is blinking 4 times. Checked the manual, and it's some type of High Limit code. Says to try cleaning/replacing filters. If that isn't it, check manual swithes. Then, if all else fails, replace the Main Limit Switch.

Is there more than one filter? I've recently replaced the one right next to the unit.
whodatdare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 754
Rewards Points: 572
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Do you hear the blower running when it's on?

A blower not running, or running fast enough can trip the high limit.
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 10:04 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Quote:
Originally Posted by AandPDan View Post
Do you hear the blower running when it's on?

A blower not running, or running fast enough can trip the high limit.
YOU WERE EXACTLY RIGHT!!! Found that my capacitor is was bad. I'm changing it out today. Hopefully the blower is fine, because 20 bucks vs. 300 is pretty good!

THank you!!!!
whodatdare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 12:04 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 754
Rewards Points: 572
Default

Heat works in ONE room!


Good luck, thanks for the update.

AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 42 11-16-2014 06:30 PM
Using server room heat as additional house heat Red Squirrel HVAC 6 10-11-2009 02:35 PM
Fujitsu Heat Pump Concerns SanDiegoCool HVAC 3 03-19-2009 01:27 PM
Furnace room is warm, wasting heat Richo HVAC 13 02-18-2009 01:57 PM
Heat pump in non insulated nor heated room robdville HVAC 3 01-21-2008 03:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.