Heat Strip - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2010, 08:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat strip


need to know how to wire strip heater on goodman heat pump 2.5 ton mod 30 on air handler no diagram

Advertisement

shooter one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 09:55 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

heat strip


you'll need to know more than that . You'll need to AMP draw. Your existing wire to the unit may not be large enough to add heat strips

Advertisement

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 05:46 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,467
Rewards Points: 4,580
Default

heat strip


Are you replacing an old one. Or adding one to a unit that never had one. If adding one, Did you get the complete kit. Or did you just order a replacement heater.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Hows and Whys of Furring Strips. Part-1 Willie T How To Guides 12 03-01-2013 03:58 PM
Heat Pump Thermostat HELP!!! MichaelG HVAC 22 12-09-2010 05:50 PM
Ruud heat strip furnace blower TKELLY HVAC 4 03-08-2010 03:09 PM
Upgraded to new Hunter model 44860 thermostat and now no emergency heat hlmaint HVAC 0 01-08-2010 02:17 PM
Heat Pump Woes Zenica HVAC 50 01-27-2009 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts