Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2011, 09:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


I am installing a programmable thermostat.

First, I am 99% sure I have a heat pump--air handler inside and unit outside. I had a heat pump in my house and it was the same setup.

For the intstall, the old wiring from the wall was:

WIRE TERMINAL
R ----- R
Y ----- Y
G ----- G
W ----- W

Picture of old thermostat terminals

In the new thermostat, the terminals are:

Picture of new thermostat terminals

Note I haven't connected the white wire in the picture. In the new thermostat (Honeywell), I did the following according to the directions:

R > R
Y > Y
G > G
W > Aux and put a jumper from Aux > E

I also tried NOT putting a jumper in E. I tried putting the W wire in the W terminal on the conventional side.

I am getting NO HEAT at all with any of these configurations--it was on the setup above (with W going to AUX and a jumper to E) and my apt was 57 degrees this weekend.

What do I do with the white wire? Do I **actually** have a heat pump if the only wires were R, W, G, Y?

Based on the wiring from the OLD thermostat, I'm thinking I don't have auxiliary heat?

The heat worked fine w/the old thermostat--nice & toasty. I have pix if needed.

tygrr94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:08 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


What colors go to the terminals in the furnace? Just because there is an outside unit, it does not always mean that you have a heat pump. Connect the wires according to color & terminal screw on the thermostat that corresponds to those on the thermostat, then program the thermostat according to directions. If still confused, you can go to Honeywell's website, and use their tool to help you through the process. The books are pretty straight forward that come with the thermostats and as long as you place the wires that where on the old thermostat in the same place on the new you should have no problems.

You can post the model #s of the furnace, outside unit, and themostat if you wish.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:44 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


I don't have a furnace, per se--just an inside air handler and an outside unit, both Goodman (not sure of the outside unit model).

When connecting the colors, should I use the "conventional" or the "heat pump" markings on the new thermostat?
tygrr94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:57 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


Conventional, because you do not have a Heat Pump. Your old thermostat would have had a "Aux" heat terminal, or light on it for "Emergency" heat. You could post the model #s of both thermostats. As for the wiring, they would go to the air handler, because you have what is called a "Split" System. The air handler inside is the Furnace, outside is the A/C condenser coil. Also make sure that the new thermostat is set for either Electric if your air handler is all electric, or Gas if it uses Natural Gas for the heating.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 12:05 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Conventional, because you do not have a Heat Pump. Your old thermostat would have had a "Aux" heat terminal, or light on it for "Emergency" heat. You could post the model #s of both thermostats. As for the wiring, they would go to the air handler, because you have what is called a "Split" System. The air handler inside is the Furnace, outside is the A/C condenser coil. Also make sure that the new thermostat is set for either Electric if your air handler is all electric, or Gas if it uses Natural Gas for the heating.
Ohhh...So if everything is electric (which it is), follow the book for all-electric programming, right? My old therm *did* have an E terminal, in addition to the R, W, Y, G, and that was it (just the 5). And the system is NOT multi-stage at all, then? So I'd just choose the simple program setting for "Heating & Cooling" (not heat pump or heat/cool multiple stage)...There was no wire to the E on the old therm which explains no emerg. heat.

The model for the old therm is SECO (Southeast Industries) TB1540E-G.
The new therm is Honeywell RTH6350.
Air handler is Goodman AWUF24051AA.
tygrr94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 12:17 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


Book for your air handler http://www.goodmanmfg.com/Portals/0/pdf/SS/SS-GAWUF.pdf
Thermostat is Single Stage Heat/Single Stage Cool, Gas & Electric.

Thermostat book for the Honeywell is pretty easy, just follow the Installation booklet that came with it.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 12:20 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Book for your air handler http://www.goodmanmfg.com/Portals/0/pdf/SS/SS-GAWUF.pdf
Thermostat is Single Stage Heat/Single Stage Cool, Gas & Electric.

Thermostat book for the Honeywell is pretty easy, just follow the Installation booklet that came with it.
...but my system is NOT a heat pump then, correct?

You are SO helpful!
tygrr94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 12:36 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


Again no.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
tygrr94 (01-17-2011)
Old 01-17-2011, 08:18 PM   #9
HVAC Installer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Troy, MO
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat


I am pretty sure that you only have an AC and not a heat pump. Below is a basic lay out that will work for your stat. Make sure on W you go to W and not W2, unless you have a 2 speed application.

Heat Pump Furnace Stat
R-----------R--------R
Y-----------Y--------Y
O--------------------O
W----------W--------W
G-----------G--------G


AC Furnace Stat
R------R--------R
W-----W-------W
G------G-------G
Y------Y-------Y


Last edited by LukeROttinger; 01-17-2011 at 08:25 PM. Reason: add more information
LukeROttinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 34 11-20-2013 04:24 PM
Help Please ! heat pump tstat wiring issues Maybe? madmat276 HVAC 17 12-04-2010 12:58 PM
Goodman Heat Pump 2 Thermostat Wiring RanLoot Electrical 1 05-09-2010 07:20 AM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Water Source Heat Pump installation JLMitchell HVAC 6 11-30-2009 03:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.