Heat Pump Output Correct? - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 02:52 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

Heat pump output correct?


It was the temp the the picked. Depends on the thermostat. On how easy it is to choose which one is used.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 08:20 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 343
Rewards Points: 266
Default

Heat pump output correct?


Does the tstat you are using have an outdoor temp sensor, or is the cut out temp determined in the outdoor unit? If the stat has an outdoor sensor then you can likely pick whatever switch over temp you want, if it's done in the unit, you may have to add additional controls to make the switch over temp change.
HVACDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 08:57 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat pump output correct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVACDave View Post
Does the tstat you are using have an outdoor temp sensor, or is the cut out temp determined in the outdoor unit? If the stat has an outdoor sensor then you can likely pick whatever switch over temp you want, if it's done in the unit, you may have to add additional controls to make the switch over temp change.

I 'm pretty sure no tstat temp. sensor exists. This is a built for Canada pump and I can only think that the factory presets the controls to what it is capable of doing efficiently. If I am right, I am not looking at setting the kick off time sooner unless absolutely necessary and letting oil take over sooner than necessary.

Am I on track here? Even if the HP runs 90% of the time during our cold spells and maintains a comfortable level isin't it wise in all respects better than 50% oil 50% on the pump? From an economical standpoint, I think yes but at what point is it less economical to run the pump than oil?

My train of thought is to maximize the use of the pump as a 1st priority but I may be wrong. An earlier post suggests to run the pump as long as I could. So it appears that I shouldn't look at purposely limiting the time the pump ceases to kick in and have expensive oil take over.

Remember, my secondary source of heating is oil and not heating elements and as mentioned earlier, my electricity rates are 2nd to none.

Thoughts??
carl333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 09:07 PM   #19
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Heat pump output correct?


wonder what that insulated suction line feels like from the last defrost when it goes back into running heat....shouldn' be able to grab it that compressor discharge into the air handler...
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 09:09 PM   #20
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Heat pump output correct?


I would look into the possibility of adding heat strips. It's not very common but it has been done.

1st stage heat = heat pump
2nd stage heat = eletrict heat strips
3rd stage heat = oil heat

They make thermostats for 3stage heat. May be a little expense but it may let the compressor last longer.

Just my $.02

Hopefully Yuri or Beenthere will chime in
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 09:10 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat pump output correct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
wonder what that insulated suction line feels like from the last defrost when it goes back into running heat....shouldn' be able to grab it that compressor discharge into the air handler...
Are you asking me or is your query out to the other HVAC experts here? I have absolutely no idea what you are taking about. I have a desk job. lol
carl333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 09:30 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

Heat pump output correct?


Not worth while adding strip heat.. Almost better off doing a way with the oil furnace and just having electric aux.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Plumber101 (02-05-2012)
Old 02-06-2012, 06:31 AM   #23
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,137
Rewards Points: 912
Default

Heat pump output correct?


If your elec rates are that cheap why not get rid of the oil furnace and install an electric furnace like a Nortron with an energy saving ecm motor. Only drawback but it is a reasonable one time cost is that you may need a larger electrical panel service to the house. I would do that as it will easily pay for itself in a few yrs if your rates are that cheap. Very well built and been around 4ever and easy to get parts for. Need to get your installer to contact Lennox and make sure they have a dual fuel adaptor kit to use an electric furnace. Not listed on Davenet but they may have it.
http://www.broan.ca/product-detail.asp?ProductID=100544
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 02-06-2012 at 07:11 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 07:22 AM   #24
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Heat pump output correct?


just asking you to grab the insulated suction line going into the air handler next time it is running heating if you can the unit might be short on charge
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 08:03 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat pump output correct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
If your elec rates are that cheap why not get rid of the oil furnace and install an electric furnace like a Nortron with an energy saving ecm motor. Only drawback but it is a reasonable one time cost is that you may need a larger electrical panel service to the house. I would do that as it will easily pay for itself in a few yrs if your rates are that cheap. Very well built and been around 4ever and easy to get parts for. Need to get your installer to contact Lennox and make sure they have a dual fuel adaptor kit to use an electric furnace. Not listed on Davenet but they may have it.
http://www.broan.ca/product-detail.asp?ProductID=100544
I canít consider this. Hydro Quebec offers a dual energy program to its customers of which I am. Your primary source of heat must come from a HP and secondary from a fossil fuel. A HP as primary and an electric furnace as secondary are not eligible. The reason for this is that they want their customers to use the least amount of electricity from the grid so they can sell more of their excess to my friends south of us (bordering US States) and elsewhere in Canada.

My kwh cost is .043 under the program. My only drawback but minor is that my electricity rates increase to .183 per kwh when it reaches -15C. A red indicator light installed in the house kicks in and tells us that we are paying premium rates so our usage habits change a bit. ie. the dishwasher can wait until tomorrow. -15C is few and far between so my savings running an efficient HP and the low rates have been quite outstanding. I needed air conditioning so the HP serves that purpose as well.

Thanks all for your inputs. My initial request for advice concerning normal temps received at the register has been answered. I was just attempting to see if my HP was tuned to max. efficiency and realize now that these readings involve various variables including a well oiled machine. I will get it serviced in the spring as suggested here. My attitude ďif it ainít broken, donít fix itĒ has changed. Though we went off topic a bit, I was delighted to read comments from everyone who posted. What a wealth of info here.

Thanks guys. Donít hesitate to comment further should you wish! I have more questions and Iíll post them later.
carl333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 08:05 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat pump output correct?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
just asking you to grab the insulated suction line going into the air handler next time it is running heating if you can the unit might be short on charge
Yes, I have access. What am I looking for?

Advertisement

carl333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I connect Honeywell Vision PRO 8000 (1 Heat/ 1 cool) to a Heat Pump w/aux for heat coils? TimDavis HVAC 12 01-18-2012 08:06 AM
American standard heat pump question. SS laser HVAC 5 01-04-2012 10:35 PM
Heat Pump Thermostat HELP!!! MichaelG HVAC 22 12-09-2010 05:50 PM
Goodman Heat Pump - Blower Motor FireFighter254 HVAC 9 03-05-2010 07:18 AM
Heat pump vs in floor heat mugen HVAC 5 03-02-2010 09:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts