Heat Not Working - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2010, 04:15 AM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Heat not working


The inducer wheel itself.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:06 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


I am not familiar with that. By the way the heat is currently working. Driving me nuts.

Thanks.

Greg
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:17 AM   #18
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Heat not working


The pressure switch could be weak and fluttering. If it has a rating on it like .47" WC and you buy a manometer you can check the draft thru the unit and know if it is enough. The ventor fan motor could be slowing down or have a bad wheel like Beenthere said. I would replace the pressure switch and try it rather than buying a manometer etc. If there is no rating on it then you have to try dig it up or call a tech with some experience on those units.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:32 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


Thanks for your help. It's a honeywell switch. I'm off to the local heating supply company for a replacement.

Greg
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:07 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


I just want to provide an update. And ask a question about what I now believe is a solution. First, I used everyones knowledge and thoughts to get to this conclusion, and for that I am grateful.

First, I did not replace the p switch. I didn't get the chance to do so. Second, I thought about the issue and every time that I took the door off the heater would work, usually, briefly.

So, this morning I had an inspiration as I stood in the utility closet, trying to start up the heater. I took off the blower panel and replaced it with a filter. The unit is running and, hopefully, continues to run.

So my question is, is there any downside or more importantly any danger to doing this?

Thanks,

Greg
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:26 AM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Heat not working


Yes. The indoor blower can now draw carbon monoxide in and harm(kill) you and your family.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:48 AM   #22
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Heat not working


If the unit catches on fire you will be liable for the deaths of the other condo members. The unit is designed to run with that door on. Voids the UL and AGA ratings w/o it on. Some of my other techs are finding quite a few of those units with cracked heat exchangers. May be time to call a Pro.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:49 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


Wow! Didn't think of that. Fortunately, my idea didn't work. The unit came up to temp and failed to restart when the temp dropped below the set point.

The hvac supply was closed Saturday, so I didn't get the p switch, which I will do on monday.

Thanks,

Greg
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:56 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


Next step will be to find the right pro. I did initially call a pro. He changed the battery in the thermostat and charged me a $100.

Here are his verbatim notes:

Found heater shutdown on high limit, amp meter 1.2 amps no fire dampers closed. Heat losing signal from T stat for blower changed battery in t-stat cycled heater heater working ok at this time.
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 11:21 AM   #25
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Heat not working


Not the right Pro. Lots of techs rarely see those units (not that common) so I would make sure whoever you call does have an experienced one on those units. If they sound vague on the phone then call someone else. Ask for the service manager if they are a larger co. and see if he can send his best tech after you tell him the details.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 12:39 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Heat not working


Yep. Not a good tech.

Around here. A customer calls you back to fix it for free(labor wise) if you charge them and it isn't fixed the first time.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 01:02 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


Yeah, I don't see the point of having an incompetent tech or a company who sent them try to fix it again.

My wife wanted to do just that call them back. I am determined, and through, your help to fix it myself.

Or at the very least I'm more prepared to find the right tech.

I couldn't have got this far without you guys. I feel like at least I have eliminated some things that are not wrong, like the thermostat, which by the way, was the tech's next suggestion. He never thought to bypass it and eliminate it from the equation.
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 05:59 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


Put everything back together. Heats been working off and on all day. Driving me nuts.
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 08:31 AM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Heat not working


You know what's harder than trying to troubleshoot a heater problem? Trying to buy a honeywell pressure switch for a magic-pak unit.

Can I override the pressure switch by jumping the 2 wires temporarily to see if that is in fact shutting down the unit?

Thanks.

Greg
RuleBreaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 06:03 PM   #30
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Heat not working


Since its been working on and off. Jumping the pressure switch won't tell you anything. Unless it happens not to run that time.

But you can try it.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heatpump vs Natural Gas - Energy Cost Spreadsheet zootjeff HVAC 8 11-19-2011 11:45 PM
How to stop auxillary heat from coming on defrost cycle and limit auxillary heat use? twilightcall HVAC 34 12-28-2010 07:53 PM
Furnace is working but no heat Lon1974 HVAC 21 09-12-2010 11:00 PM
Cracked Heat Exchanger SusanB. HVAC 12 10-14-2008 04:57 PM
baseboard heat upstairs not working TraceyLee HVAC 1 10-23-2005 06:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts