Headroom - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2008, 01:54 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

headroom


Hey all,
What can I do to this to gain some headroom? 7' cielings, duct work knocks it down to 6'3".
Attached Thumbnails
headroom-100_3282.jpg  

Advertisement

rodsteryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:32 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,519
Rewards Points: 4,682
Default

headroom


Not much.

If the supply duct isn't againt the joist, its because they are preventing expansion noise from being transmitted through the joist.

Your duct is 8" high.
To use 6" high duct.
An 8 x 18, would have to be replaced with a 6 x 28
Gaining you 2" more head room at teh area the old duct work takes up.
But loosing 6" on an area 10" wider. And if you change both ducts to 6" high duct. You loose head room in a larger area yet.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 09:17 AM   #3
Member
 
1610 CUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Keokuk,Iowa
Posts: 209
Rewards Points: 150
Default

headroom


Can you move the furnace to a more central location in the basement? If that were a option the ducts could be sized in half. Like a 5X15 each way........... but a lot of work for little in return!
1610 CUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 10:30 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

headroom


Grow shorter

Not much you can do other than what has been suggested: swap in shallower ducts but maintain surface area; or move the furnace.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 01:11 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

headroom


Thanx, I thought that was the answers I was going to get. Pics don't show it very well but the heater does set in the middle. I may have to change my floorplan for the 100th time!
rodsteryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts