Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2013, 11:04 AM   #16
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,602
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

having trouble brazing - not hot enough


it helps a LOT to use plumbers sandcloth to clean the copper down to where it is not oxidized also. weld has to be done quickly or like solder the material will start to transfer/run down the pipe and get lumpy and a mess to fix later. practice makes perfect and turbotorches work OK for regular fittings but take too long and will cook/damage a service valve. depends on the skill of the tech but not recommended for fine work.


__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
brazing filler for A/C lines taxmantoo HVAC 2 07-04-2013 09:50 PM
Welder Trouble BuB901 Electrical 4 05-25-2012 01:39 PM
Brazing Technique JJboy HVAC 10 03-07-2011 06:20 PM
Left a kleenex in suction line while brazing tesla500 HVAC 0 07-13-2010 10:19 PM
This brazing rod good? integlikewhoa HVAC 10 12-27-2008 07:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.