Hard Duct. - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2011, 10:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hard Duct.


I am putting in a 2 ton Goodman split system heat pump and I would like to use hard duct in my attic. 1100 sf, 9ft ceilings,R-30 walls, R-40 ceiling, second story remodel. (Raleigh NC) An HVAC tech who is helping me is trying to talk me into using Flex. Hard duct just seems to be a higher quality to me. My attic will have foam insulation in the rafters, so it should be a conditioned space. His concern is during the summer, heat will still build up in the attic and cause condensation. If I have to insulate the hard duct I will just go ahead and use flex. Also, should I adjust the size of the unit because of the extra volume in the attic?

Advertisement

Garalee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 01:00 AM   #2
HVAC Supermodel
 
unicursalhex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Wa
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Hard Duct.


consider the attic a conditioned space and insulate the duct accordingly. Hard duct is better but costs almost 2 times the amount

Advertisement

__________________
Mark it zero!
unicursalhex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 04:51 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Hard Duct.


If your foaming the rafters and the gable ends. then its a conditioned area, and a small 4" supply at one end and a small return at the other will take care of any risk of condensation with the trunk and supply lines. However, you may need to insulate the supply plenum, or first few feet on the trunk line. As this can still sweat since it can be 20 degrees colder then the surrounding air. Its more of a problem in homes that use set back in cooling mode.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 09:46 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hard Duct.


Put the hard duct in and have them spray it with the foam when they spray the rafters and gables.
Chris4mx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 04:41 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hard Duct.


Thanks for the information, you have all been very helpfull!
Garalee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Planning on New duct work..any feedback... kilosos2 HVAC 28 01-26-2011 10:21 AM
Jenn-Aire Downdraft - OEM flex duct required? Dwizzo Appliances 0 10-09-2010 05:35 PM
Duct work in garage. flashme18 HVAC 1 11-08-2009 07:29 PM
Return duct "boot or no boot" ads67 HVAC 16 01-10-2009 10:38 AM
Condensation in Wall: Can I Seal a Dryer Duct With Caulk? xquercus HVAC 5 07-01-2007 03:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts