Had Draft Motor Replaced - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2009, 10:26 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

had draft motor replaced


Had the draft motor replace fasco AO90 the old motor was a AO smith 673 now the furnace fire up run for 3sec shut down for 5seconds and fire again didn't do that before.Before it ran for 4min then shut down then all over again

Advertisement


Last edited by harley75; 01-21-2009 at 10:27 AM. Reason: add
harley75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 11:01 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

had draft motor replaced


if you paid someone to repair it than id be calling them back, as they may have replaced something that wasnt the problem. typically a bad draft motor is just that bad... as in it dosent run at all. if it ran for several min and than it quit than perhaps it was in fact bad, but it could be other causes that shut the motor off in the first place .really dont have enough background info to speculate

Advertisement

kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 11:08 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

had draft motor replaced


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
if you paid someone to repair it than id be calling them back, as they may have replaced something that wasnt the problem. typically a bad draft motor is just that bad... as in it dosent run at all. if it ran for several min and than it quit than perhaps it was in fact bad, but it could be other causes that shut the motor off in the first place .really dont have enough background info to speculate
the bearings were bad in the old one it screamed and locked up but it never ran like that before 3 sec fire up the flame out for 5 sec the fire up again i have a digital tstat but i removed the battery's and put back in
harley75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 11:37 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

had draft motor replaced


flame sensor may need cleaning, try searching for that info here. you could try reading out the pressure switch with a meter when it quits. on voltage setting you will have no reading when the switch is closed(running)and it should be closed continuesly while draft motor is running and 24v when it is open is the unit displaying any codes on the circuit board?

Last edited by kennzz05; 01-21-2009 at 11:40 AM.
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 11:54 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

had draft motor replaced


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
flame sensor may need cleaning, try searching for that info here. you could try reading out the pressure switch with a meter when it quits. on voltage setting you will have no reading when the switch is closed(running)and it should be closed continuesly while draft motor is running and 24v when it is open is the unit displaying any codes on the circuit board?
what i'm thinking they told me the fasco ao90 is 90cfm now the ao smith that was on it #673 is 100cfm would that cause this.
harley75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 12:01 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

had draft motor replaced


i had a tiny crack in the vac. hose that went to the vac. sensor. it acted like that, as i recall. hth
gene_champ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 12:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

had draft motor replaced


Quote:
Originally Posted by gene_champ View Post
i had a tiny crack in the vac. hose that went to the vac. sensor. it acted like that, as i recall. hth
new hose if thats hte case then it could be the motor that is 10cfm short
harley75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 12:15 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

had draft motor replaced


bypass vac. microswitch (short the switch). that will tell if switch is bad, or is getting enough vac. cfm's to work.

this is for testing only. don't operate this way.
gene_champ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 01:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

had draft motor replaced


Quote:
Originally Posted by gene_champ View Post
bypass vac. microswitch (short the switch). that will tell if switch is bad, or is getting enough vac. cfm's to work.

this is for testing only. don't operate this way.
thats what it was not enough vaccum now to find a ao smith 673
harley75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 04:09 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

had draft motor replaced


if you not in a great hurry. i don't know anything about them, but i am looking at them now to buy a hrv.
http://www.climatedoctors.com/
gene_champ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 04:21 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

had draft motor replaced


Quote:
Originally Posted by gene_champ View Post
if you not in a great hurry. i don't know anything about them, but i am looking at them now to buy a hrv.
http://www.climatedoctors.com/
nobody has them till late feb.Backordered my question the motors don't come with the fiberglass backing where can i get it i found a motor same one the only place that had it.Also for those people that say the fasco ao90 is a replacement for the ao smith 673 there wrong the ao90 is 90cfm and the 673 is 100cfm i guess it depends on the system to

Advertisement


Last edited by harley75; 01-21-2009 at 04:40 PM. Reason: add
harley75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I test my draft inducer? ryansturmer HVAC 9 10-20-2008 08:41 PM
Draft Inducer question hvachelp HVAC 3 06-17-2008 05:40 PM
Major draft from outside detected in basement - how to fix? mwehnes Building & Construction 7 05-08-2007 09:07 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts