Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2009, 10:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Logan County Arkansas, Gulf of Mexico
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Goodman Rollout switch problem?


I have a Goodman PGB 030075-1 Furnace and A/C Unit, approx 10 years old. This morning we woke up to a cold house.

Troubleshoot down to a small "reset" switch which sits directly above the burners and is electrically in line with the gas valve. Looking at the diagram, I'm guessing this is called a rollout switch?

I did need to reset it a second time, but running ok for the last hour. I need to replace the switch or can you guys think of any other reason this might have happened.

Thanks!
Kevin

Thermographer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 11:06 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,497
Default

Goodman Rollout switch problem?


It could be the switch or it could be a very serious problem. A cracked heat exchanger can cause the RO switch to trip. RO switches trip when the flame rolls out to where it doesn't belong.

Whatever you do don't just keep resetting the switch. Any condition that actually causes roll out is very dangerous and could lead to fire or Carbon Monoxide poisoning.

jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 03:13 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,371
Default

Goodman Rollout switch problem?


Could be a flue restriction, or your HX could be cracked.

That switch is normally closed(on), it only opens if it over heats.
So the only way it would wear out, and need replaced, is if something else is also wrong, and you keep resetting it.

It is a safety device. To protect you and others from being killed by the furnace.

Have it checked, so you and your family can be around for a long long time to come.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 03:22 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Logan County Arkansas, Gulf of Mexico
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman Rollout switch problem?


Thanks for the replies..

A bit more reading and a little wiser. I did hit the reset button twice, but it's working fine now. I did put my meter across the switch and it is reading closed.

I opened and inspected the flue, and checked the forced air fan, cleaned the fan blades. I also looked at the flame to see any changes when the air handler came on, but that looks good too. New batteries in the carbon monoxide detector.

Inspection of the heat exchanger is next. Thanks!
Thermographer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM
combo switch problem electric1 Electrical 2 06-11-2004 10:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.