Goodman Question - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2012, 07:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 486
Rewards Points: 332
Default

Goodman question


Hi all. I just brought home a Goodman gas pack that is about 3 years old, 3 ton unit.
I hooked it up to test run it in the garge and noticed that the lower 1/4 portion of the evap coil does not get cold. Is that usually a low charge indication, or would it be a restriction? Thanks.

Advertisement

sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 07:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Goodman question


In my experience package unit don't usually leak and thus don't need refrigerant added to them. Sadly most leaks in systems come field connections by us contractors in the refrigerant lines. This only holds true for newer equipment. As the equipment ages the components will degrade and leak.


If the unit is running in a garage the coil may not be completely cold due to the temperature entering the coil. I find system when first repaired or installed new and the home is extremely hot and humid the system sometimes act a little strange until they began to cool and dehumidify the space.


Your package unit sitting in the garage being test ran will never cool the space to allow for testing as all the heat you are removing from the space will be rejected back by the condenser fan.

Advertisement

turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 08:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 486
Rewards Points: 332
Default

Goodman question


I understand. I have tested a few units in the garage before but never in this kind of heat and humidity. It just seemed funny that all but the bottom area of the coil gets cold.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 08:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Goodman question


You mentioned restriction as well in your question although this is possible probably unlikely as well. The probability of restrictions and leaks go up with field connections and go down with factory made sealed units.
turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 11:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 486
Rewards Points: 332
Default

Goodman question


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
You mentioned restriction as well in your question although this is possible probably unlikely as well. The probability of restrictions and leaks go up with field connections and go down with factory made sealed units.
Not to argue, beacause I do agree somewhat that a factory sealed system does tend be better off than a field installed setup but where we live in the land of package units, I have heard of newer units with restrictions and loss of charge issues.
I only do installs and repair the electrical and heating side of these, I never got into the sealed part of them. I guess I'll have to have someone throw some gauges on it and see whats going on, if it's too involved I'll just scrap it.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on hooking up the compressor on a Goodman brokenhammer HVAC 2 07-25-2009 12:59 PM
Trane XV90 cfm question lyonkster HVAC 36 04-29-2009 03:28 AM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
Goodman ck36-18 question bub HVAC 3 08-15-2008 06:08 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 08:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts