Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2012, 09:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Hi Folks,

I've got an irritating "pressure switch" problem. The furnace (Goodman GMS80904BN) will not fire up. The indicator light is complaining that the pressure switch is stuck open. I've tried blowing in and out of the tube from the PS to the fan and it is clear. You can hear it click when you blow/suck on the tube. As a test I swapped this switch with the one in my downstairs furnace, and still the complaint is the same - so it does not seem to be the switch. I can see the induction fan running. I pulled the fan out and checked it, there is nothing occluding it. The intake pipe looks clear too.

What am I missing here?

Link:
http://appliance911seabreeze.com/Goo...iagnostics.pdf

quantumspores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 10:15 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


clean out sensing orifices where pressure switch tube connects. Use extended paper clip or similar wire.

techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 10:57 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Tried cleaning the hole with a paperclip, both no blockages found and no change.
quantumspores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 11:29 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Now i'm slightly more confused. I decide to bypass the pressure switch. I turned to system on, ran a connector between the two wires on the pressure switch. This ignited the burners. I then removed the connection and reconnect the wires to the pressure switch. The igniters went off and the system ran normally for a few minutes, then shut off.

Makes sense to anyone?
quantumspores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 12:22 PM   #5
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,491
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Your pressure switch is not operating properly because either
the switch is failing in such a way that it now requires more vaccum than the ID can provide
or
The ID is providing less suction that it originally did.
In the field a T'ed manometer test compared against the ratings on the PS and the ID tells us which is which.
ID problems can include debris inside ID PS outlet/ restricted vent or intake/ missing ID blades (usually creates noice)/ fan loose on ID shaft/ failing ID gasket to furnace/ failing outlet restrictor plate/ exchanger crack/ failing ID motor causing reduced rpm/ run cap if it has one/ PS hose being cracked, split or too severley bent/

Last edited by how; 10-09-2012 at 12:42 PM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 12:33 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Considering I swapped the pressure switch for a known working switch and there was no change that would lead towards some problem with the induction blower fan. Would you agree? If so, since I can see the fan working and it appears to be fairly clean is there anything I can do to help? Perhaps grease or lubricate it?
quantumspores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 12:53 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


as stated ..is the fan mounting gasket installed and leak free

switch could be failing intermittently...try continuity across switch several times by manually activating it on and off..10 times or more....did you check the hoses for cracks? just checking..you probably did..pull and clean fan and check discharge piping beyond the fan
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 01:02 PM   #8
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,491
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Yes I'd agree that it's likely related to something other than the PS.

If the ID motor has oil ports, (most don't) they will be obvious.
Some people here have had success WD spraying the ID shaft when they've come across a struggeling ID motor. Usually it's just a temp fix though.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 04:00 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


1). I checked the hose for cracks - there are none.
2). I pulled the ID off and there are no visible problems
3). when the ID is running you can hear/feel suction at the end of the hose that connects to the PS.
4). The fiberglass gasket around the ID was worn out, so I made a new one out of rubber as a test - no change
5). if I manually close the PS valve (using lip suction) the system works properly - so there does seem to be something reducing the amount of suction required.
quantumspores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 04:39 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Not sure on this but, the rubber gasket may be too thick thereby increasing the clearance of the fan blades and decreasing air flow...


suggest you try existing PS on other furnace to see if it works consistently..if it does then you are back to the ID fan..if it doesn't then it's the PS

btw did you look at the discharge end of the vent pipe to see if any signs of blockage....favorite place for kids to put balls or other items...also bird or hornets nests
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 04:40 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,056
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Could be a cracked heat exchanger. or a restriction in the flue/chimney.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:33 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman "pressure switch stuck open" indicator


Just to confirm I put the PS in the second furnace and it works properly there. And still, the other PS has no effect in the failing furnace. I think I have a vacuum gauge, I'll try and determine the pressure from each furnace at various points.

quantumspores is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 09:25 PM
Trane XE80 (Pressure Switch Indicator Err) cherande HVAC 7 09-25-2008 12:02 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.