Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2007, 02:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Share |
Question

Goodman - pressure switch/condensate trap


Been battling this issue for a while now and hoping for some advice. Furnace is a Goodman ... not sure of model # (not at home right now ... shhhh! don't tell the boss )

Problem is that the tubing from the draft inducer to pressure swith clogs with condensate anywhere from a few hours to a few days running time. Clearing the tubing allows normal start up but is a PITA.

Previous advice has been to check drain lines for blockage. All nice and clean with good flow (cleaned trap and lines). Vent pipe does not appear to have blockage with good airflow to outside vent.

I'm guessing at 2 other possible sources of the problem

1. level of the funace from back to front not allowing proper drainage haven't checked this yet so I don't know if it's off level or not)
2. I've read reference elsewhere to having to re-prime a drain trap after cleaning (assume this just means filling with water to the level of the outflowing tubing)

Any opinions/comments on which of those 2 is more likely or if I'm missing the boat altogether?

jrmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 08:06 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle Tenn
Posts: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to mrkool
Default

Goodman - pressure switch/condensate trap


Well, Goodman told us contractors to strap the tube up so it doesn't act like a drain trap. I've also had to, in different furnace configurations, redrill and reattach the pressure switch tube to a different place and I've used an "airswitch" in place of the pressure switch.
They're small single poll switches whose arm is connected to a small peice of flat metal that when the fan came on, it blew the metal plate, thereby making the switch, worked great for years in old Trane package gas units.

mrkool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 09:38 PM   #3
Customer service/Goodman
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default

Goodman - pressure switch/condensate trap


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrmac View Post
Been battling this issue for a while now and hoping for some advice. Furnace is a Goodman ... not sure of model # (not at home right now ... shhhh! don't tell the boss )

Problem is that the tubing from the draft inducer to pressure swith clogs with condensate anywhere from a few hours to a few days running time. Clearing the tubing allows normal start up but is a PITA.

Previous advice has been to check drain lines for blockage. All nice and clean with good flow (cleaned trap and lines). Vent pipe does not appear to have blockage with good airflow to outside vent.

I'm guessing at 2 other possible sources of the problem

1. level of the funace from back to front not allowing proper drainage haven't checked this yet so I don't know if it's off level or not)
2. I've read reference elsewhere to having to re-prime a drain trap after cleaning (assume this just means filling with water to the level of the outflowing tubing)

Any opinions/comments on which of those 2 is more likely or if I'm missing the boat altogether?
Call a qualified Goodcare Dealer simply enter your Zip www.goodmanmfg.com
Customerservice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 10:28 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Goodman - pressure switch/condensate trap


Can you post a model number of the furnace?
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 04:49 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,730
Default

Goodman - pressure switch/condensate trap


Its a 2 year old post.

Hopefully, the OP got it figured out by now.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Pressure Fluctuation with well water beertestr Plumbing 5 10-03-2007 09:18 AM
Attic A/C Unit Condensate Trap bardad1022 HVAC 3 06-25-2007 07:30 PM
High pressure in water line atlfiveo Plumbing 5 02-06-2007 09:04 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.