Goodman GMS90703BXA - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2009, 02:46 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


There is 27 vac at C and R, the fuse is ok and noticed that if the fuse was blown the LED would not work

Advertisement

ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:49 PM   #17
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,061
Rewards Points: 760
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


Check my post above yours, this is going fast and I keep editing as I think.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 03:40 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


What's the best way to test the ignitor, and do you know if the board would be under warranty?
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 04:02 PM   #19
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,061
Rewards Points: 760
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


The igniter gets turned on after the inducer starts and press switch and limits are proven. If the inducer is not on then no power to the igniter. You can check it with an ohmeter but need to know the ohms of a new one. Not all igniters use 120 volts nowadays. Read the warranty info in the owners manual or call your dealer.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:04 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


I was able to pick up a new board covered under warranty. I put all the wires back but as soon as I powered up the machine the fuse blew.
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:48 PM   #21
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,061
Rewards Points: 760
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


Without being there I cannot really help you too much further. You may want to call a pro in before something gets damaged further. Sounds like you have a short somewhere.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:53 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


I pulled all the individual wires off to see which on blows the fuse and it was a black wire that goes to terminal XFMR. Do you think I may have put the wires back wrong? I'm going to double check if there is any worn out insulation on any wires.
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 09:57 PM   #23
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,061
Rewards Points: 760
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


XFMR = transformer and is the 24 volts hot. I would take the wiring diagram and carefully follow it. I use a pair of 1.4x WMart reading glasses and they prevent "errors".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 10:17 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


I diconnected all the wires from the tstat and the a/c and reattached the xfmr and it didn't blow. I think you're right it might be the tstat. Any ideas on what I should check next?
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 10:36 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


I jump the r and w and the furnace started. I reattached the blue and red wire to Y, the white to C and Green to G and the fuse blew. I guess this means my tstat is bad?
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 02:06 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


I tested with the Red thermostat wire connected to the R on the furnace board, and with any other wires connected even the White common from the A/C unit made the fuse blow. I disconnected the the old tstat and wire, and wired in another one to the furnace. This tstat was the one my HVAC guy took off and said it was causing an earlier problem about a year ago. I wired it in myself because I couldn't get him to come back and finish the job. It seems to be working fine both A/C and furnace. Now I guess I have to check the wires or maybe I should just put the new tstat in?
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 09:58 AM   #27
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,061
Rewards Points: 760
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


It probably has a short and is no good and unsafe. Go to HDepot and buy a good Honeywell Vision or Focus Pro type. Check the wires for abrasion, pinching. Go outside an check them at the A/C in case rodents chewed them or got hit by a weedwhacker. Try hang the wires in the air after labeling them at the tstat. Then one at a time jumper R-W see if furnace works, then R-Y see if A/C works, R-G see if fan works. If all is okay then the wires are good and it is the tstat. Get a new tstat anyway as yours are unsafe after all the shorting etc.

Last edited by yuri; 10-04-2009 at 10:01 AM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 06:08 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


Yuri, thanks for all your help. I finally traced it down to the white wire from the tstat. It must of been rubbing on somthing and it grounded out on the duct work somewhere. Forturnately I had an extra (blue) wire I was able to use. I certainly learned alot in the last two days, and while the original board probably wasn't bad (still not sure) it didn't hurt to have a new one for free. I'm just nervous now if and when the next wire will short out and where is the short?
ew&se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 06:33 PM   #29
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,061
Rewards Points: 760
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


That is why it is impossible to troubleshoot everything over the internet. LOL. Shorts are difficult to troubleshoot even for a Pro. Now you know as much as some Junior techs. If possible you may want to run a new 18/6 LVT wire to your tstat and then you have a extra C wire to it so the tstat can operate off the furnace power and save the batteries. Or relocate it to a different wall and run the wire thru a closet (another trick of the trade).

Good Luck and Pay it Forward (Help someone else).

Last edited by yuri; 10-04-2009 at 06:42 PM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 08:27 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Goodman GMS90703BXA


xxxxxxxxxx

Advertisement

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nordyne condenser goodman A-coil wtroger HVAC 10 09-16-2009 04:52 AM
Evaporator coil for Goodman A/C leschuler HVAC 2 09-25-2008 01:43 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 07:25 PM
Replacing an 20 year old gas forced air with a 95% 2 stage goodman, goodman 40" tall, englewood1 HVAC 12 09-26-2007 12:37 AM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 08:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts