Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2010, 04:41 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Share |
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Coils shorting out to itself.
It's been replace, so i am on the next phase of fixing the no cold air coming out. Have any good ideas for the no cool air out of the unit. The unit outside seems to be running fine now.

diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 04:51 PM   #32
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,786
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Is the large copper line cold?

Have you checked the indoor blower motor to see if its getting electric?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 05:20 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Is the large copper line cold?

Have you checked the indoor blower motor to see if its getting electric?
How do I tell the difference from the fan and the blower motor?

The copper line is room temp.
diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 05:26 PM   #34
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,786
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


If the copper line is room temp when the outdoor unit is running. Then its not working right.
Could be a bad capacitor. Could be the contactor is miswired.

For the indoor unit. Trace the wires back from the blower motor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 05:39 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


While the other unit is still working it'd be good if you measured all the winding/coil resistances and currents. Measuring winding/coil impedances is a little more complicated.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 06:02 PM   #36
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If the copper line is room temp when the outdoor unit is running. Then its not working right.
Could be a bad capacitor. Could be the contactor is miswired.

For the indoor unit. Trace the wires back from the blower motor.
Ok.. here are the inside unit diagrams

http://www.goodmanmfg.com/Portals/0/pdf/SS/SS-GMS8.pdf

My Meter has a cap checker how do I check the cap?

What do you mean trace back to the Blower motor?
Oh... Looked at the diagram... I guess you mean the cap that is attached to the inside unit, correct3?

Last edited by diynoobee; 07-30-2010 at 06:15 PM. Reason: additon
diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 06:10 PM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
While the other unit is still working it'd be good if you measured all the winding/coil resistances and currents. Measuring winding/coil impedances is a little more complicated.

Measuring the impedance should be measuring the 3ea (T1,2 and3) set of the windings and where the T1,2 and 3 share a common point right. What the purpose?
diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 06:16 PM   #38
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,786
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Physically, see where the blower motor wires connect. And then check to see if you have voltage there, when the board calls for the blower to run.

Don't know what meter you have. But generally. You disconnect the cap. And then set your meter to its cap setting. And put your probes on the cap's terminals, and read the mF
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 06:27 PM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Physically, see where the blower motor wires connect. And then check to see if you have voltage there, when the board calls for the blower to run.

Don't know what meter you have. But generally. You disconnect the cap. And then set your meter to its cap setting. And put your probes on the cap's terminals, and read the mF
So with the unit running I should have voltage across the cap?

By the way... I can at least tolerate being upstairs now. The attic went from 102deg to 91deg!
diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 06:36 PM   #40
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,786
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Don't have the unit running or voltage going to the cap, and use your meter with it set to mf's.

You'll wipe out your meter.

You can check the voltage with it connected and the unit operating. But, you won't know if its the correct voltage.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
diynoobee (07-31-2010)
Old 07-30-2010, 06:41 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Those of you that are reading these post... don't worry I have a healthy fear of being shocked. I do know something about electricity and electronics. I know enough to discharge the caps and have power off.
diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 08:01 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by diynoobee View Post
Measuring the impedance should be measuring the 3ea (T1,2 and3) set of the windings and where the T1,2 and 3 share a common point right. What the purpose?
Getting pass/fail specifications from the good unit that you can use to check the failed unit.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 08:42 AM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Goodman GMS80453ana INOP


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Don't have the unit running or voltage going to the cap, and use your meter with it set to mf's.

You'll wipe out your meter.

You can check the voltage with it connected and the unit operating. But, you won't know if its the correct voltage.


I guess it took sometime to get going, but It was cool enough to fall asleep upstairs it got so cold I had to turn it off! Thanks for all of the help saved me a bundle and gave me more confidence as a DIYer!!!!!!

diynoobee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman air handler adjustment Xander08 HVAC 2 12-24-2009 02:32 PM
Nordyne condenser goodman A-coil wtroger HVAC 10 09-16-2009 03:52 AM
Evaporator coil for Goodman A/C leschuler HVAC 2 09-25-2008 12:43 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 06:25 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.