Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-10-2008, 08:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


my furnace/AC fan comes on intermittently even when the system is turned off. When the system is on, it will run normaly, (heat or AC) then when the desired temp is reached and the system shuts off, the fan will momentarily stop, then kick back on again and run. Naturally the condition never occurs when experts are present.
Thanks in advance for any ideas.

genegreco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 09:42 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


likely a short in the contol wire r to g some where and it would help to know if the system was zoned and i will assume the fan on your t stat is in the auto position i know but i go on allot of calls where the cust didnt realize thats what that does

geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 12:33 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


I am replacing a 5 ton American Standard evaporator coil. My hvac man suggests Amana over American Standard. Any thoughts on this
laurettem985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 06:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


i use amana as my b brand and wont evvvver instal an a.s. best bang for buck high end cust goes for 23seer maytag or of course man up and go with the GEO-THERMAL
geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 07:54 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


Quote:
Originally Posted by geo fan View Post
likely a short in the contol wire r to g some where and it would help to know if the system was zoned and i will assume the fan on your t stat is in the auto position i know but i go on allot of calls where the cust didnt realize thats what that does
not sure what you mean by "zoned", fan is in auto position.
genegreco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 05:31 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


when you have multiple thermostats controlling 1 system it requires an additional circuit board which can sometimes give problems
geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 04:12 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP100-3 Rev B


oh no, nothing like that. just a straight up system, 1 thermostat.
thanks for your responses.

genegreco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evaporator coil for Goodman A/C leschuler HVAC 2 09-25-2008 12:43 PM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 06:25 PM
Replacing an 20 year old gas forced air with a 95% 2 stage goodman, goodman 40" tall, englewood1 HVAC 12 09-25-2007 11:37 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.