Goodman GMP Furnace Won't Stay Lit. - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2007, 05:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


Was getting the idea that I should try cleaning the sensor to see if that works....any clues on where to find it?

Model GMP075-3 has a filament that heats up, ignites one burner which lasts like 10 seconds, its the only one that lights...

thanks in advance..

Advertisement

JoelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 10:08 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


OK ive located the flame sensor and it seems like it is acting like it doesnt work because its not getting flame, only the first burner is igniting....
any ideas

Advertisement

JoelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 10:33 PM   #3
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


Hi JoelT

If you are mechanicaly inclined, you will need to pull and clean the burners and remove and check the orfices and check them for spider webs. Just make sure you shut the power off to furnace before attempting any repairs.
You will need a good wire brush and you can use soapy water to finish cleaning. If you choose this method make sure you rinse the burners well and let them thoroghly air dry before reinstalling. The method I prefer is compressed air, but not everyone has this means. Water works just as well but takes longer due to dry time. Hope this helps.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 01:59 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


I can do compressed air...should I try compressed air before I start unscrewing things just to see if i can avoid the trouble?
JoelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 09:42 AM   #5
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


Hi JoelT

Unfortunately the answer to your question is no. It would only be a temporary fix at best if you were able to get it to work. You have to use the wire brush on the burner end to clean the dirt and rust out of the jumper slots. This is why only one burner is lighting. If you decide to take this on yourself, when you remove the burners you will see a big round thing in the middle of the burner, this is the atomizer section. This is important to get clean, but the most important part are the slots on either side of the burners. These are how the burners ignite each other, this is somewhat time consuming but is a must for proper igntion of the burners. Just make sure if you attempt this as I said in the previous post, make sure to turn the power off to the furnace and its also a good idea to turn off gas supply when doing this repair. Its not too tough to do, just take your time and make sure you reinstall the removed parts properly.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 09:56 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


I'll give it a shot, I sure appreciate your help, you might have just save me a world of headache..
JoelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 01:42 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


Ok so I removed the burners, used a wire brush and compressed air on each one and each groove (to be honest it looked brand new) and still the same result.

I am wondering though, it seems like the burners can be adjusted on their "rack" and the "fins" aren't meeting up with each other on the corners is this important?

also the HSI and the sensor are a touch off center, but still both work

(HSI ignites first burner and when i manually light the one with the sensor the unit stays on )


anyway I appreciate all the help

Last edited by JoelT; 11-29-2007 at 01:45 PM.
JoelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 08:36 PM   #8
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


Hi JoelT

Did you remove and check the brass orfices while you had the burners out. If you didn't as I noted in the original post you could possibly have some kind of blockage in the orfice. The most common thing is a small spider web. If you are lighting this furnace manually and you still have gas coming out of the other burners and could cause a potentially deadly situation. Don't be afraid to call in the pros if you don't get your furnace going.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.

Last edited by #CARRIERMAN; 11-30-2007 at 08:35 AM.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 11:13 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


I pretty thoroughly dissasembled the entire burner assembly and cleaned all orifices, crevices, nook or cranny with compressed air and the wire brush as i could reach....

no luck

I know its a physical blockage...this is a mystery to me....


Oh well, Ill let you know what the qualified tech says if your interested...


again thanks for all the help...
JoelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 11:47 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


Had same problem burners not staying on after they are lit, tech change lighter and senors finally change control board. Furance working great now try changing circuit board.
hammer9191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 12:24 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,255
Rewards Points: 524
Default

Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit.


This post is over 5 years old. I am sure the OP got it working by now. Also, I doubt very much that the control board was his problem. I am sure that was not the real problem with yours either

Advertisement

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman GMP100-3 Forced air furnace sylvia HVAC 23 12-18-2011 10:49 AM
Ducane Gas Furnace fails to stay on franko HVAC 25 12-08-2011 05:14 PM
Goodman furnace problems GMT045-3A wcoent HVAC 7 12-18-2006 11:30 PM
Goodman furnace: won't start Guyver03 HVAC 2 10-23-2006 03:25 PM
Goodman furnace not starting cathyfc HVAC 1 10-05-2005 12:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts