Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 03:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas question


I have a new goodman up flow. 2stage variable furnace. Can I just hook up the two thermostat wires off of my existing battery powered programable thermostat to the furnace and to which connectors. Thanks.

Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:54 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 280
Default

Goodman gas question


Depends on which model you have, some of the two stage Goodmans dont actually use a two stage stat. Which model do you have? What does your manual say?
If it doesnt require an actual two stage stat, then you will hook your wires to the R and W terminals on the furnace and adjust the dip switches accordingly for timing between first and second stage.


Last edited by sammy37; 09-29-2011 at 08:00 PM.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 08:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas question


Its a GMVC95
Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 10:32 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 280
Default

Goodman gas question


You need a two stage stat.

You will need at least four wires between your furnace and thermostat.

R
G
W1
W2
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 03:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas question


Ok so if I just have the two wires hooked up to r and w1 the furnace will act as a 1 stage?? until i get the proper thermostat.
Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:50 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

Goodman gas question


Get the communicating thermostat that is made or that furnace.

For temp use, just 2 wires are ok.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 11:38 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 280
Default

Goodman gas question


I was doing some research on that unit last night and like Beenthere says, the communicating stat would be best.
For now, the manual says to use R and W2 and set the dip switch for high stage.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 10:40 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas question


Thanks for help!! This is a great site.

What I have done is set up the thermostat (2 wire) to R and W1
Also turned dipswitch on S1 (thermostat) to off.
The furnace starts up fine but will wait until a cool day to see it go through a full heating cycle.
Also I plan on picking up a 2 stage stat and installing it when I get a chance

Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on hooking up the compressor on a Goodman brokenhammer HVAC 2 07-25-2009 12:59 PM
Trane XV90 cfm question lyonkster HVAC 36 04-29-2009 03:28 AM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 05:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
Goodman ck36-18 question bub HVAC 3 08-15-2008 06:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.