Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2008, 09:22 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Goodman gas pack showing 2 blinks


I have a Goodman Gas pack and have been having trouble with it not firing at times but the blower runs. The LED is flashing twice indicating a pressure switch stuck closed. What do I check and how? Do I need a new pressure switch and if so how do I detach the old one (especially the electrical leads)? Thanks in advance!
ktimmeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 09:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Goodman gas pack showing 2 blinks


[quote=ktimmeny;103824]I have a Goodman Gas pack and have been having trouble with it not firing at times but the blower runs. The LED is flashing twice indicating a pressure switch stuck closed. What do I check and how? Do I need a new pressure switch and if so how do I detach the old one (especially the electrical leads)? Thanks in advance![/quote

You could have 1 of 2 problems:
1. If the venter motor is running all the time because of a stuck relay the pressure switch will be closed until it stops. If this is the case the board will need replacing.
2. The pressure switch could be just stuck in the closed position, try tapping the pressure switch to see if it is stuck, if so replace the pressure switch with a factory replacement part because if it sticks once it will stick again. As far as the wires go, I recommend getting the new one and replacing it wire for wire if there are more than 2 wires. If it only has 2 wires, it does not matter which wire goes where.
Post the model and serial number for the unit.
tnthvac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 09:12 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Goodman gas pack showing 2 blinks


Thanks for the advice! When you say tap the pressure switch to see if it is stuck closed, what do you mean? When I opened the unit and looked at it, it looked like just 2 wires connected and a small hose attached to a plastic circular piece. I was able to easily disconnect and reconnect the hose without a problem. I didn't physically see a switch or anything that physically moved when it was on or off. I just assumed that it was an electrical switch. What should I tap and what am I looking for? Thanks.
ktimmeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 03:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Goodman gas pack showing 2 blinks


Quote:
Originally Posted by ktimmeny View Post
Thanks for the advice! When you say tap the pressure switch to see if it is stuck closed, what do you mean? When I opened the unit and looked at it, it looked like just 2 wires connected and a small hose attached to a plastic circular piece. I was able to easily disconnect and reconnect the hose without a problem. I didn't physically see a switch or anything that physically moved when it was on or off. I just assumed that it was an electrical switch. What should I tap and what am I looking for? Thanks.
The switch is inside of the assembly, you can't get to it. If the inducer motor is not running constantly, I would just replace the pressure switch.
If you don't have any knowledge about electrical, I would recommend getting some professional help or you may cost yourself more than the help!
tnthvac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 08:24 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Goodman gas pack showing 2 blinks


Thanks for the great advice! The inducer motor does not run constantly so I will order a new switch today. It doesn't look too complicated(just two wires and 1 screw).
ktimmeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Evaporator coil for Goodman A/C leschuler HVAC 2 09-25-2008 12:43 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 06:25 PM
Replacing an 20 year old gas forced air with a 95% 2 stage goodman, goodman 40" tall, englewood1 HVAC 12 09-25-2007 11:37 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.