Goodman Gas To H/p To All Fuel Board Installation - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2015, 05:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

goodman gas to h/p to all fuel board installation


how do I install outdoor senser to hvac ststem. diagrams shows sensor to tstat but all fuel board shows wiring sensor to the board. which one do I follow. I have a Honeywell wifi vision pro 8000 stat, goodman 96% gas furnace, and goodman 2.5ton h/p

Advertisement


Last edited by jhillegeer; 10-23-2015 at 06:23 PM.
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 06:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 3,364
Default


Have no idea on the Goodman board. I just use a visionpro 8000 tstat and make things easy

Advertisement

roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 06:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default


then how do i differentiate gas heat from h/p heat
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 06:38 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default


i have stat connected to weather station as required , honeywell said to connect outdoor sensor also. i did this and the "gas" cycle does not work.
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 06:49 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,719
Rewards Points: 38
Default


The gas will be on "aux" heat. Make sure the pro8000 is setup as gas backup and setup the lockout temps. The tstat requires the sensor in this configuration. Most hp also have some function like this, but require the conversion board for fuel heat.

M/n s?

Cheers!
supers05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to supers05 For This Useful Post:
jhillegeer (10-23-2015)
Old 10-23-2015, 07:00 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 6,626
Rewards Points: 722
Default


I think you're talking about the Goodman Comfortnet system which requires the use of a comfortnet thermostat to be fully functional which you do not have. The vision pro provides a slot for the sensor and it should be hooked there.

Your gas heat will be recognized as your back up or emergency heat and will only come on after a set number of circumstances which are programmed into the stat.
Bob Sanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:03 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default


so do i need the all fuel board or can i take back
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:07 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default


so do i connect outdoor sensor to tstat or to the all fuel board
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:14 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 3,364
Default


The outdoor sensor gets connected right to s1 and s2 on the 8000
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default


ok thank you. is there anything special that i need to do to the all fuel board, as it too has a outdoor sensor connection.
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:19 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default


it has a factory jumper i it, says to break if using outdoor sensor
jhillegeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:31 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 3,364
Default


With the visionpro you don't need any accessory boards. Just the thermostat
roughneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 09:38 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 6,626
Rewards Points: 722
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jhillegeer View Post
ok thank you. is there anything special that i need to do to the all fuel board, as it too has a outdoor sensor connection.
Since you have the vision pro you don't need to do anything to the board. The board simply provides a certain level of control in case you are using a 'dumb' thermostat.... which you are not. The vision pro has the capacity to fully control everything so you don't need to use any of the control features on the board.

Advertisement

Bob Sanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with board or thermostat? HoldonLiz HVAC 1 02-18-2014 07:09 PM
Goodman Dual Fuel Heat Pump Rusty Bob HVAC 2 04-21-2012 09:00 PM
Moisture Barrier Behind AND on Top of Cement Board JasonCA Remodeling 0 04-07-2012 02:31 PM
installing hardy backer board for floor tile installation popeyemike Tiling, ceramics, marble 12 03-31-2012 04:02 PM
Goodman 4 flashes on control board bigmac71201 HVAC 6 09-28-2009 03:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1