Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2009, 07:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Exclamation

Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch


I have a goodman gas furnace and I am getting 3 flashes telling me that my pressure switch is stuck open. how do I fix this?
chuck2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 08:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Default

Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch


If you have a model and serial number it may help. Check for water in the pressure switch tube.
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 08:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch


my furnace is not turning on, the light is flashing 3 times indicating a stuck open preasure switch. i do not have the # on it. does anybody have any suggestions on how to solve this probelm?
chuck2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chuck2009 For This Useful Post:
darthpaw (05-15-2011)
Old 10-02-2009, 02:09 AM   #4
Member
 
GetYourShineBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 72
Default

Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch


check for blocked vent pipes(flue pipe leading up from the furnace could be clogged),clogged hoses(check the hose from the inducer to the pressure switch and make sure it doesnt have a hole in it or a crack) and check the inducer to see if its bad. if the pressure switch isnt closing that means the inducer isnt pulling a vacuum. if you have a multimeter check for 120v from black to ground and white to ground.

Last edited by GetYourShineBox; 10-02-2009 at 02:20 AM.
GetYourShineBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 11:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch


I have a Goodman model GMNT 080 4B. The furnace start like normal but when the temperature reaches about 64 degrees I receive an error light. The fan continues to run but the burners do not. I have already tried cleaning the flame sensor but the problem continued. Tell me is anyone have any solution..?
mortan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Pressure Switch bigmatt HVAC 10 09-03-2009 06:25 PM
Pressure switch ratings gp_wa Electrical 6 08-31-2009 09:43 PM
Well Pressure Switch Location dshcs Plumbing 4 02-05-2009 09:04 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.