Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2012, 06:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


My Goodman furnace started multiple cycles off and on. I made sure all the vents were open and the filter was cleaned. I actually left it out and ran it that way for a few hours. It had no effect on the cycling. I removed the flame sensor and used a little steel wool on it. ReInstalled it left the access door off and tryed it again. It seems to not be cycling like it was it reach temperature
and shut off but if I put access door back on it starts up again. I would appreciate suggestion anyone has. Thanks ScottE

ScottE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 07:05 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,530
Rewards Points: 576
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


Age /model or a picture of your Goodman with the doors off would help.

Do you have an led light flashing a diagnostic code on your board when the access door is back in place and your furnace is cycling on & off?

Most folks here are going to be wondering about if your vaccum switches are causing the cycling and why.

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:48 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


Here is the rest of the story. It is a Goodman model GDH 80703axab
installed in 09/07. When the access door is in place and it's cycling off and on a lot it blinks 3 times for a while and then starts blinking 4 times. I also blew into the pressure switch and didn't hear anything but I sucked on it and heard it click. I also inspected the hose and it looks good. What do you think. ScottE
ScottE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,514
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


is that furnace the one that is no longer available....seem to me I received a tech sheet from goodman... anyway sounds like combustion air restriction...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:13 PM   #5
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


Flash code 3 - Pressure switch
Flash code 4 - Open Limit

Is you filter dirty?

I think you need to work the FC 4 first since it lite up and works. If the pressure switch was your problem then the furnace would not fire.

Check the filter first

You said that removing the furnace door it runs fine and once the door is installed it starts acting up. Removing the door opens the return air and closing the door is telling me that the return is restricted.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,514
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


AM i missing something here the door he removed is the access door to burnner and flame sensor compartment YES NO ..
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:27 PM   #7
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


No Ben I'm Missing something Sorry mis read.

Although I think this OP may be miss counting the flash code. A code 3 & 4 never seen that before.

Maybe it a 3 code and by the OP "Blowing/Sucking" on the pressure switch the OP damaged the pressure switch.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Plumber101 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (02-15-2012)
Old 02-15-2012, 11:33 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


Yes it is the door to the burner and flame sensor. better word would be panel not door. Did I mention the filter is clean. So what I'm hearing is if the burner is firing up then it is not the pressure switch, It is more likely the limit switch Thanks for your patience. I'm a out of work Carpenter, would rather call one of you guys to fix it. Thanks again for your help Scotte
ScottE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:27 AM   #9
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,530
Rewards Points: 576
Default

Goodman gas furnace cycling problem


Hey Plumber 101 (Quote)
If the pressure switch was your problem then the furnace would not fire.

That's just not true.
I have often run into pressure switches causing a cycling of the burners. This can sometimes be a failing of the pressure switch or the inducer motor but what is common during testing is that the pressure created by the inducer is high enough to engage the pressure switch but a slow lowering of that pressure after a while has the burners cut out.
Today as an example I had an Airco 80% that measured 1.2 "WC tee'd between the ID and the pressure switch but would slowly reduce in pressure over 5 minutes below the switches .85 WC threashold. A seperate measurement of the ID assy alone confirmed the problem as the pressure switch.

how is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to how For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (02-16-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace? kcrossley2 HVAC 50 02-18-2012 05:41 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Interminttent Ignition Problem Kero Furnace Chad22 HVAC 2 02-21-2011 09:04 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 02:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.