Goodman Gas Furnace, A/C Will Not Run New Install - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2009, 10:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install


I recently installed A/C on a Goodman gas furnace. Furnace has been used for many years with no problem. The current problem is I can't get the A/C to turn on without the heat comming on too. New heat/cool thermostat with the standard 4 wire, red, white, green and yel all hooked up to the correct terminals. The fan will run when turned to the ON position from auto, but the furnace tries to light with ignitor when in cool.
Each time the ignitor energizes it closes the A/C contactor and then contactor opens when the furnace times out. I have the gas turned off to keep the burners from lighting. This is a GUPI120-5 Goodman furnace, circuit board is in blower compartment. Is this furnace board not designed for A/C? Any help would bee appreciated.

Advertisement

RCApp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 10:18 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install


Most goodmans have three wire off the board. White, red and green.

make the the connections to the stat. However there is no Y or yellow off the board. What you have ot do is connect the Y from the stat to one of the control wires to the condenser and the other wire from the condenser to case ground in the furnace

Where did you connect the Y off the stat to?

Advertisement

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 10:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install


Thanks, I'll try that. I have it hooked up the way you suggest but the other wire from the contactor I have hooked to the white wire from the 24 Volt trans. I'll try hooking it to ground instead.
RCApp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 10:28 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install


That's your problem I'll bet. If you look at the wiring diagram on the furnace door you will see that it just needs to go to ground.

Let me know if that fix's the problem
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:58 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install


To Plumber 101- You nailed it, that was the problem works great. Don't know why I couldn't see that the second leg of the contactor needed to go to ground instead of the white terminal on the board. Thank You
RCApp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 10:00 PM   #6
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install


No problem, glad to help

Advertisement

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Furnace Install - Need Some Help Getting Started hartkem HVAC 17 10-11-2008 12:55 PM
Goodman Furnace Code 8? short1 HVAC 2 10-01-2008 01:10 AM
Goodman GMP100-3 Forced Air Furnace Will Not Ignite Meerkat HVAC 4 02-05-2008 09:44 PM
Goodman furnace problems GMT045-3A wcoent HVAC 7 12-18-2006 11:30 PM
Goodman furnace not starting cathyfc HVAC 1 10-05-2005 12:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts