Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2010, 06:47 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Goodman gas furnace


I have a goodman furnace that will run a few cycles then shut down. When it stops there is a light on the computer board in the unit that blinks. It will blink twice then pause. Is this an error code or just an alarm on the board. I can take the door off (braking the switch) then ut it back on and the light stays on an the unit starts. It will run 3 or 4 cycles then shut down again. Any ideas or sugestions would be greatly areciated. I have paid two reairmen and dont want to pay another. the unit is about 6 years old. Thanks in advance

darrylbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 07:02 AM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Goodman gas furnace


look on the back of that door you took off & see what the code is

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 07:15 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Goodman gas furnace


Thanks I didnt even notice the alarm codes on the back. It says stuck or closed sensor. would that be the vacum sensor on the exaust fan?
darrylbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 10:39 AM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Goodman gas furnace


is this an 80 or 90 + furnace ? I would check the ps
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 12:50 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Goodman gas furnace


Your rite it says preasure sensor closed. im not sure what the preasure sensor is.
darrylbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 01:18 PM   #6
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Goodman gas furnace


do you know where the vent motor is ?. If you do. There is a small rubber hose connected to it. This hose connects to ps. Inspect the hose. Also, make sure the small port at the vent motor is clear


Last edited by kenmac; 11-09-2010 at 01:23 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kenmac For This Useful Post:
darrylbr (11-09-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 09:00 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.