Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 06:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Goodman Furnace wont stay running


I have a goodman furnace, it wont stay running. I cleaned the flame sensor rod. it will run for a few minutes (about 5 or so) then shut off, blower motor seems to run fine, I dont know what else could be the problem, unit is approx 8-9 yrs old. Thanks for any advice, as my wife is about to throw a gasket, which will make this furnace problem see small in comparison...lol

handleonit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:19 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vincennes, IN
Posts: 7
Default

Goodman Furnace wont stay running


Sounds to me that you could possibly have one of three problems considering that you have alreaedy cleaned the flame sensor. The primary limit may be at fault considering that it is running long enough to get hot. Check your furnace diagram to see if you can pinpoint the placement of these limits (there are usually more than one). Secondly, there could possibly be something wrong with your thermostat or control board. Changing a thermostat is fairly easy but you may need to contact a professional to replace/test the control board. If you have more questions, we are a certified dealer of Goodman equipment and we can get any part that you might need. Visit us at www.homesplumbingsupply.com or call us at 812-882-1865

jnc401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:36 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Goodman Furnace wont stay running


Thanks, how else can I trouble shoot this problem
handleonit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:44 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Goodman Furnace wont stay running


Also when I turn the heat up, nothing seems to happen untill I turn system off then back on
handleonit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:11 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Goodman Furnace wont stay running


Checking the fault it says I have an open high limit switch?...how do I fix or clear it?
handleonit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:53 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Default

Goodman Furnace wont stay running


the Hi Limit is a sensor that shuts down burners when heat exchanger gets too hot..this could be due to dirty filters or plugged AC Coil OR excessive dirt build up in circulating fan blades..OR all of the above.ensure all applicable items are clean...turning breaker off first of course..which will also reset control board to allow it to run again...if problem persists ..may be faulty sensor, electronics etc.

techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace running proper? Spydey HVAC 6 12-16-2011 07:57 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Furnace GMNT100-4b Won't stay on freeslporer HVAC 3 10-30-2008 06:42 PM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 06:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.