Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2011, 11:15 PM   #16
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,540
Share |
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


I think I'm going to cry.

Lady, you said there's no power coming to the board yet in almost the same breath said your buddy couldn't find 24 volts or 120 OFF the board? Is there or isn't there power coming into the furnace? This would need to be checked where the main incoming voltage wires wire nut to the main furnace wires well before the door switch, right where the wires come into the furnace.

Did your electrician friend check there for 120 volts? If it's not there then it goes without saying there's not going to be anything, high or low, off the board.

Call an hvac technician.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:23 PM   #17
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,540
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


On door switch: remove 1/4' set screw. Look at the picture with the thumb pushing in the door switch. That screw on door switch box. That is where the main power is connected.
Check for voltage there on wires coming into the furnce. Then check continuity across switch to see if it's working properly, if it will allow electricity through it. Then check voltage AT board if switch is good. If it isn't, bypass (wire past) switch and get power to board.

Check transformer, check fuse and if all is good and voltage is present but board won't allow blower to come (still no light), change the board.

9 out of 10 tens if the board is bad there will be a burn mark on the under side of it.

Good luck.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:37 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


There was not 24 volts at the thermostat. He could get no power off of the board. We have power going into the board but not going out.

He checked those wires right into the door bypass switch and it is working. He removed the screw and checked the power and found it there. Electricity did go thru it. He felt the power was going to the board.

There is no burn mark.......you are great thanks.
kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:54 PM   #19
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,540
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kaje62 View Post
There was not 24 volts at the thermostat. He could get no power off of the board. We have power going into the board but not going out.

He checked those wires right into the door bypass switch and it is working. He removed the screw and checked the power and found it there. Electricity did go thru it. He felt the power was going to the board.

There is no burn mark.......you are great thanks.
Now we're getting somewhere. that 120 volts goes to the board AND to the transformer, the transformer being what gives you 24 volts out the other side.

The board does not give the transformer 120 volts, it has it's own wire stright from the live feed. Did he check the transformer to see if it had 120 volts to it? Without high voltage to the transformer you will not have a light on the led, nothing will work and you will not have power to the stat. If there is power (120 volts) to the transformer but no 24 volts coming out of the other side then it'd be the transformer that is bad.

It could very well just be the transformer. That should cost les than $25, general purpose step down 120 volt transformer.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 12:01 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


he got a transformer and that did not fix it...ugg
kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 12:03 AM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,540
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


I take that back, on your furnace the door switch does indeed feed straight to the board and the transformer draws it's 120 power directly from the board.

I took a better look at your pictures.

Nex step, pull the black transformer wire off of the control board, then push in door switch to feed electricity to board and with a meter check the transformer high voltage terminal, where you pulled the wire off that feeds the transformer, for 120 volts. You can check one lead at the terminal and one on the cabinet, to ground. There should be 120 volts to the transformer at respective terminal on board. If not, board is bad.

If confirmed that yes indeed the tranny is being fed 120 volts through the board than plug it back in and you then pull the red and blue low voltage wires from the tranny (connected to board) off of the board and check for 24 volts across those two wires. One meter lead on the red and one lead on the blue, straight from the transformer, across the two wires. If 24 volts is not present then the tranny is your problem.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 11-29-2011 at 12:07 AM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 12:06 AM   #22
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,540
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kaje62 View Post
he got a transformer and that did not fix it...ugg

Well then the only thing left is the board.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman furnace won't start droppodr HVAC 5 03-01-2010 06:55 PM
goodman furnace t3rr3nce HVAC 2 02-19-2009 08:26 PM
Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air mangust13 HVAC 12 02-19-2009 07:38 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman furnace: won't start Guyver03 HVAC 2 10-23-2006 02:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.