Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2011, 08:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


I have a goodman furnace GMP100-4 REV B..about a year ago it was not working. The fan would start but it would not ignite. We found out we need a new ignitor and it was a good quick easy fix. Now a year later, it is not working again, this time no fan, no light but the power is working.. Husband decided it was the transformer and went across the town to buy a part and it did not fix it. So here we are cold in Minnesota at square one and would love some help.

kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kaje62 View Post
I have a goodman furnace GMP100-4 REV B..about a year ago it was not working. The fan would start but it would not ignite. We found out we need a new ignitor and it was a good quick easy fix. Now a year later, it is not working again, this time no fan, no light but the power is working.. Husband decided it was the transformer and went across the town to buy a part and it did not fix it. So here we are cold in Minnesota at square one and would love some help.
what fan are you talking about inducer fan that starts first then ignitor then blower.....no light where.. on control board? how about fuse on board... you sure you have power to unit....door switch?

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
what fan are you talking about inducer fan that starts first then ignitor then blower.....no light where.. on control board? how about fuse on board... you sure you have power to unit....door switch?
There is no fan at all...no flame..not sure what you are asking about the control board. The fuse on the board is good 3 amp fuse. yes sure we have power to the unit. An electrician buddy looked at it..We do not have power at the thermostat that is why we replaced the transformer. The door switch is good. Thank you so far.
kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


you said no light...I said where on the control board. if you could take a picture of furnace with door off ...would help...check all electric connections.. if you say their is no red light on board transformer is good and you have 120 volt to board......"BAD BOARD" disconnect thermostat wires on control board jump r-w see if unit starts this by-pass stat.....

Last edited by ben's plumbing; 11-28-2011 at 10:01 PM.
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


No light meaning no flame...He is off to take picture.
kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working






kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:25 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


ok that helps...wiring is a mess....what i was saying top right on control board no red light....no power to board........also can i see above gas valve.
can you jump stat wires.....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:34 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


hey guys looking at wiring I see a black wire with connector end not hooked up can you pull it to see where it goes....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:36 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


I am not sure he knows how to jump start wires..? Here are more pics.





kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:43 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


hey guys really you may need to call for service ....if not sure how to jump stat wires low voltage..you don't want to mess with 120 volt....and it looks like no power to control board because red light is out...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:46 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


We have a buddy who is an electrician who is willing to help us out. We don't go out of our comfort zone. Like I wrote above the fix a year ago was simple. He went down and did not see any lose black wires.
kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kaje62 View Post
We have a buddy who is an electrician who is willing to help us out. We don't go out of our comfort zone. Like I wrote above the fix a year ago was simple. He went down and did not see any lose black wires.
right now i still thing no power to control board.....have electrician confirm that.....power to board...and make sure it has 24 volt from transfomer....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
kaje62 (11-28-2011)
Old 11-28-2011, 10:55 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Our electrician friend confirmed no power to control board. He couldn't get any power off the board 24v or 120v.

husband wants to drive an hour to go get new control board for $90..do you think that is worth a shot or do we call a HVAC guy?
kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:02 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kaje62 View Post
Our electrician friend confirmed no power to control board. He couldn't get any power off the board 24v or 120v.

husband wants to drive an hour to go get new control board for $90..do you think that is worth a shot or do we call a HVAC guy?
I would call a hvac guy maybe the problem is in wiring and board is good....can your friend trace wire from door switch to board terminal and with volt meter measure at this point..on board itself
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:04 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace not working


I think we will call an HVAC guy and leave our electrician friend alone..thank you.

kaje62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman furnace won't start droppodr HVAC 5 03-01-2010 06:55 PM
goodman furnace t3rr3nce HVAC 2 02-19-2009 08:26 PM
Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air mangust13 HVAC 12 02-19-2009 07:38 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman furnace: won't start Guyver03 HVAC 2 10-23-2006 02:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.