Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2010, 09:07 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Severna Park, MD
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

Goodman Furnace not starting


Hey Guys,

I have a Goodman furnace GMP125-4 unit that when I call for heat, the igniter will glow first (strange), but, none of the other processes start. I.E, the inducer does not come on first, or at all. I get a steady light sequence (no blinking) from the ckt. brd LED. The fan will not run, when the the TS control is switched to manual.
BTW, the conrol brd. was replaced a few months ago.
Please, any help before I get a bigger hammer!

Thanks,

Ken

SilverBullit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:09 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,379
Default

Goodman Furnace not starting


Was it replaced with a Genuine Goodman board and not a knockoff. Very important that the furnace be grounded properly or it will blow circuit boards. The mounting plate for the board on the fan comes loose (loses ground) and needs to be secured with larger sheet metal screws.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:24 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Severna Park, MD
Posts: 16
Default

Goodman Furnace not starting


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Was it replaced with a Genuine Goodman board and not a knockoff. Very important that the furnace be grounded properly or it will blow circuit boards. The mounting plate for the board on the fan comes loose (loses ground) and needs to be secured with larger sheet metal screws.
Thanks for the reply. The board was replaced by an ICM Controls product and is listed as an ICM280C Goodman Furnace Control module. The starting sequence started acting up a few days ago, with doing a couple start-up cycles before finally continuing to the run cycle. Last evening it finally stopped. The brd. mtd. on nylon legs, but, I will check for any loose ground. I did check the filter and it was a little clogged. After cleaning, I checked the limit sw and it was not tripped.
SilverBullit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:14 AM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,379
Default

Goodman Furnace not starting


Check for ground from the furnace AND that mounting plate to a copper water line. Use a piece of cheater wire from the water line to your ohmeter and then furnace (trick of the trade).
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 09:00 PM
Starting up a goodman furnace MikeS HVAC 6 12-10-2008 07:42 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
Goodman furnace not starting cathyfc HVAC 1 10-05-2005 11:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.