Goodman Furnace Does Not Always Start - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2011, 12:37 PM   #1
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Goodman model GUI0753 (the I might be a 1)
Serial #870401310
75,000 BTU input

It has electronic pilot that will come on when heat is called for. Then after several clicks that sound like they are coming from the controller, it will either start or not ... Everything functions well(Inc blower) when it does get started.

It may be just me but the problem seems worse at night.

If I dial the thermo back and then forward for a new try, it sometimes will work and sometimes not.

Help and THANKS!!

Advertisement

JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 12:49 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


When it doesn't light up, what is happening? Is the inducer motor (exhaust motor) starting?

Sequence; inducer on first, closes pressure switch (tube from inducer to round disc, disc being pressure switch), then ignitor and then gas.

Last to start will ALWAYS be the blower motor.

Advertisement

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 02:18 PM   #3
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


I do not believe it is starting ... It seems like the control may not be signaling properly (I refer back to the several clicks that are made then nothing happens) .... Or maybe it is trying to start ... Would it possible that the inducer only starts some of the time? I would think that if it is that motor then it would eiher always work or not? I am a rookie and obviously struggling ... You patience with me is appreciated
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 04:03 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Inducer starts ALWAYS first, regardless of any clicking or switches. Without inducer there shouldn't be any clicking unless of course you're having trouble with the pressure switch.

Remove the hose from the inducer motor to the pressure switch. Unfold a paper clip and stick it in both of the connection holes, the one on the inducer and one on the pressure switch.Wiggle the paper clip around in each hole to remove any possible debri clogging it up. Replace the hose and turn on the heat.

See if that does it.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 07:39 PM   #5
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


I will try that tomorrow and let you know the results ... thank you for your help.
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 07:25 AM   #6
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Doc,

I am getting ready to go over and take a look ... a thought occured to me ... this is REALLY old unit (80s), what if it does not have an inductor motor?

Curious ... will let you know once I make it to the furnace ...

Again, thanks for your help on this! I am learning alot.
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 08:12 AM   #7
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


See the (clear) tube from the inducer to the pressure switch? Not all tubes are clear but those are the two ports I'm referring to. Goodman serial number, first two digits are the month and the third and fourth digits are the year so if the first four numbers of the serial number are 0480 than your unit was manufactured in April of 1980.

If you do not have a draft inducer motor than let us know.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 10:01 AM   #8
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


There is no inducer motor like your picture ... I have a few photos but can not figure out how to attach ... Will try later. Not sure what to look at next
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 10:28 AM   #9
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Natural draft, no motor. You have a control strip, a transformer and a fan relay.

At this point I'd take to making sure all wires and sensors and ignitors are clean and free of debri.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 12:16 PM   #10
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,554
Rewards Points: 624
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


A photo of the pilot assembly will help. You will probably have a flame sensor (rectifyer) that should stick into the pilot flame. It will be as thick as a couple of pencil leads. This should be cleaned off if it is dirty. Also try knocking the metal base of the pilot assembly with a large screwdriver when the gas is flowing through the pilot to dislodge any pilot debris that may be restricting the size of the pilot flame. If the pilot flame increases in size when you do this then the furnace may then work consistantly.

Last edited by how; 11-07-2011 at 12:23 PM.
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 12:27 PM   #11
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Okay, cleaned up everything and checked wires ... Everything is solid. Tried running and I am still getting a good pilot then it does the clicking noise but does not turn on ... Just goes through two rounds of clicking but does not kick in
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 12:29 PM   #12
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


How can I test the gas valve? Can I jump the the wire from COM on the. Control to the one for PV?
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 12:44 PM   #13
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Stupid me ... Did not think about cleaning the flame sensor ... Will try that first
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 02:21 PM   #14
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


make sure the sensor is not touching any part of the cabinet. You want to shut of a furnace really quickly, put a piece of metal touching the sensor to the cabinet and goodbye heat.

I found that out with my meter leads.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 03:49 PM   #15
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Goodman Furnace does not always start


Gentlemen,

Thank you!

It is seems to work with the combination of cleaning all connections and emorying the flame sensor. I may need to adjust positioning a little but should be good from here ....

Again, thank you for the advice!

Advertisement

JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 11:34 AM
Forced Air Oil Furnace wont start at all jpingra5 HVAC 4 10-02-2011 11:25 AM
Goodman AC and Furance wont start spoonef HVAC 6 07-04-2011 05:54 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts