Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2011, 09:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman Furnace Delay?


Recently, I've noticed that my Goodman gas furnace connected to a Honeywell VisionPro 8321U1006 programable thermostat will run for a while, shut off, then immediately start back up. This often occurs several times in a row.

Is this normal? Does the VisionPro have a programable delay? If this isn't normal operation, how do I fix it?

Thanks!

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 09:10 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Goodman Furnace Delay?


No it's not normal. how old is t.stat

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 11:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman Furnace Delay?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
No it's not normal. how old is t.stat
About 3 years.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 05:34 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,049
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Goodman Furnace Delay?


Problem is probably in the furnace, or its venting.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 07:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman Furnace Delay?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Problem is probably in the furnace, or its venting.
So, that means the furnace computer should indicate an error when put in diagnostics mode. correct?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 07:59 AM   #6
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Goodman Furnace Delay?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
So, that means the furnace computer should indicate an error when put in diagnostics mode. correct?

It may or may not.. It could be T.stat but, not likely. You can eliminate the T.stat by jumping the R & W wires. If it's not T stat you will have to check other things such as Air flow. causing limit to shut down furnace .When was your return filter replaced ?

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace? kcrossley2 HVAC 50 02-18-2012 05:41 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 10:00 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 04:29 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 02:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.