Goodman Furnace...dead? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2011, 10:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


I tryed to start my furnace to make sure it`s ready for winter and nothing. So I checked the status light and it was off. The 3 amp fuse is good. Help would be appreciated. Thanks, Gene.

Advertisement

dible62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 11:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


You are going to need to check the transformer voltage.

Advertisement

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Master of Cold For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 05:24 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


Thank you for your responce. I checked the transformer voltage.The red wire 28, black 124.
dible62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 05:35 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


Transformer is good. Furnace has a safety switch that you need to close it when the front cover is pulled off.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JJboy For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 05:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


If you are getting 24v that means he board is recieving 120v. Check to make sure that you have a ground. Check the green wire. If you have good ground. Then your board are bad
Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr.HVAC For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 06:02 PM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


standing pilot,induce draft solid stat board within furnace...stat is heating only system in heat mode....remov stat jusmp R to W see if you get a cycle
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 07:15 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


The ground looks good.
dible62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 08:15 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


If you are sure that you have a good ground. Then I am afraid it is your board. But before replacing the board, replace the 3 amp fuse (even tho it looks good) and recheck all your ground wires From the electrical outlet to the furnace. Most circuit board will not function properly unless it has a good ground.


If noone work on this furnace before it died, then most likely your board is bad.
Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr.HVAC For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 08:50 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


The truth is, when I went to check the ground I noticed that the ground wasn`t even hooked up..... They had cut it off when they installed the furnace. I ran the furnace for 5 years without a ground.
dible62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 01:06 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


There we go, try to connect the ground back in again and see if it works. Ground wires are there for a reason, to protect circuit. It might have worked fine for 5 years, but it may also burned the board because it has no ground. Some board will work without ground for a while, but end up damaging components and some will not function properly unless it has a good ground... For some odd reason, I have a felling that your board is bad. Try reconnect ground wires and reset the whole house breaker, see if that works. if that doesn't work, replace board and make sure ground wires are connected.
Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr.HVAC For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-24-2011, 01:26 PM   #11
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


brand new the mounting screws should also ground unless you push it down on those plastic pins to hold it in place
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-24-2011, 09:04 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


I hooked up the ground wire and still nothing. Does that mean the board is bad?
dible62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 09:06 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


If you have replaced the fuse (even if looks good), and the board doesn't light up, it dead.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Master of Cold For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-25-2011)
Old 09-24-2011, 09:11 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


Would you know the cheapest place to buy a control board?
dible62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 10:33 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

goodman furnace...dead?


Bibles, you might want to try to google it. Sorry, I don't buy parts online as I have connections from locals. Good luck with everything and let us know how it's doing.

Advertisement

Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr.HVAC For This Useful Post:
dible62 (09-26-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro and con goodman furnace and ac leiut56 HVAC 8 07-24-2011 07:43 PM
Help Needed. Goodman furnace jzw HVAC 14 01-02-2011 12:21 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Goodman Furnace GMNT100-4b Won't stay on freeslporer HVAC 3 10-30-2008 07:42 PM
Goodman furnace: won't start Guyver03 HVAC 2 10-23-2006 03:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts