Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2009, 05:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


Hi.

My brand new Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air.
It works fine otherwise, but since day one I noticed that it blows longer than old one use to work, and always blows lukewarm air. Gas burns fine with typical noise, chimney pipe EXTREMELY HOT, but supply duct almost cold right after furnace. I have ho clue where the hot air disappears. As it all some how goes into chimney and only some return air somehow bypassing the furnace itself and being blown back to the house. Please anyone if you have any ideas. I should of pay attention earlier since it does it since the winter started. But I was just postponing taking care of it. Until I saw on the bill that it burns twice more gas as usually... Because it takes long time this way to satisfy thermostats request.
Thanks in advance.

mangust13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 06:29 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


So what did you check?

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 06:45 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


What do I have to check? Everything in general works fine. Kicks in when the thermostat commands to kick in. Furnace is working. But looks like all the hot air goes into the chimney. The coil part right after the furnace and air supply duct right after the furnace are lukewarm. Almost cool. As if air never went through the furnace.

Last edited by mangust13; 02-19-2009 at 07:02 PM.
mangust13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 06:49 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,807
Rewards Points: 2,752
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


Is the unit in a regular basement or crawlspace or attic? If in the latter 2 you may have a broken return air duct and it may be sucking back extremely cold air and dropping the supply temp. Have you tried calling the installer back to check the temp rise thru the unit etc.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 06:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


Installer will come tomorrow. Hopefully. But he was pretty puzzled after phone conversation. The furnace is in the warm finished basement and there is no outside cold air intake involved. That's for sure.

Last edited by mangust13; 02-19-2009 at 07:03 PM.
mangust13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 10:50 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


Manifold pressure.
Draft pressure.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 11:36 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


Thanks. How to check it? I will try to find something using your keywords on Google. Right? Or you can tell me? Any pictures on the net I can look at to understand were this part is that can cause this? Looks like air stream somehow bypasses supply duct and all the heat goes into chimney. Furnace is roaring - but where the hell all this heat goes other than into chimney??? .
mangust13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 05:58 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


Need a manometer to check the manifold, and draft.

What blower speed is it using.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 03:22 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


i'd say the furnace is working perfect! new furnaces are designed to blow cooler air for a longer time so that you get a better heat distribution throughout your house.

Does it eventually satisfy your thermostat? if its a two stage you can get the installed to adjust the time before the second stage kicks in.
hughmacdiarmid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 04:33 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


It does eventually satisfy the thermostat. That is the trick - while heating neighborhood through the chimney my bill got MORE THAN TWICE BIGGER instead of promised savings. If before it was heating the house in 5-10 minutes, now it blows lukewarm air much longer, while furnace roring heating up the chimney pipe. Obviously it burns twice more gas... I am talking consumption, higher prices per unit of gas is not an excuse... And about speed... I don't know... What ever speed it was set to have. I was never been told that it is up to me what speed it is running...
mangust13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 05:20 PM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


No body else picking up the inconsistency of the OP post? No body wondering why he seems to be speaking almost broken English sometimes while using some HIgh English phrases mixed with a smattering of technical jargon.?

Jeeze.. it another friggin' troll!
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 06:21 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


The service guy just came over, changed the wires to run it on low speed and it is good now. It's nicely blowing hot air. So, you were right. Thank you all very very much.

P.S.
Who is OP? And why "No body" is written this way by somebody without "almost broken English"?
Who is "friggin' troll!", dear HVACLOVER.
I just hardly understand that last post... What am I suppose to tell about it?

Last edited by mangust13; 02-19-2009 at 06:27 PM.
mangust13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 08:38 PM   #13
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Goodman furnace blowing lukewarm air


here's your reply Balky:



__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 04:29 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 02:47 PM
Goodman furnace: won't start Guyver03 HVAC 2 10-23-2006 03:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.